Visualization of germ line stem cells in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ichida kensuke  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (70882637)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsA型精原細胞 / 生殖細胞移植 / 細胞表面抗原 / 魚類 / 生殖幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
代理親魚技術は、ドナーとなる魚類の生殖幹細胞を移植することで、サバのような小型魚からマグロのような大型魚を生ませることも可能になる。本技術では、移植後、宿主生殖腺へと移動し、そこに生着可能な未分化な生殖幹細胞を移植に用いる必要がある。本技術を広く普及するためには、生殖幹細胞の“見える化”を行い、それらの単離、移植、追跡などの一連の細胞操作を誰でも簡便に行えるようにすることが重要となる。そこで、あらゆる水産有用種で利用可能な生殖幹細胞の“見える化”技術の開発を行う。申請者がこれまでに樹立した生殖幹細胞の細胞表面抗原に特異的な抗体ライブラリーを材料に、ユニバーサルな“見える化”技術の樹立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the visualization techniques for ASGs aiming for spreading of surrogate broodstock, the identification of the epitope of antibody which are specifically recognize cell surface antigen of ASGs, were conducted. Firstly, we attempted to isolate the antibody-positive protein by 2D electrophoresis with western blotting. As a result, 2 antibody-positive spots could be isolated. Next, mass spectrometry were conducted against these extracted antibody-positive gel-fractions. Consequently, 26 proteins out of 172 total proteins possessing transmembrane regions via in silico analysis. Further, to screen the identification of genes which specifically express in ASGs and not express the other kinds of testicular cells, RT-PCR analysis and in situ hybridization were conducted. As a result, 1 gene were specifically expressed tuna ASGs indicating the possibility that it is the epitope of this antibody.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で魚類のA型精原細胞の細胞表面に特異的に発現しているタンパク質の同定に成功し、かつ本研究室が保有するA型精原細胞特異抗体の抗原である可能性が強く示唆された。本タンパクが当該抗体の抗原であると確認されれば、これは魚類において抗原として使用可能な分子を初めての同定したことになり、あらゆる魚種において容易にA型精原細胞の細胞操作を可能とするツールとなると期待できる。この4-5年間で生殖細胞移植に関する研究発表数は急増しており、本技術の水産、保全生物学の分野における貢献が世界的に着目されている。そのような背景の中、上述のようにあらゆる魚種に応用可能な細胞操作技術の波及効果は計り知れない。