Development of a tree diagnostic method using cosmic rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Akira  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 研究機関研究員 (30880108)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords樹木 / 宇宙線 / 空洞 / 原子核乾板 / 宇宙線イメージング / ミュオグラフィ / 非破壊検査 / 樹木診断
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国にはおよそ1万3千本の、幹回り500 cm以上の樹木が存在する。これらの巨樹は、腐朽により内部の空洞化が進行していることが懸念される。しかし、既存の樹木診断法には、直径1.5m以上の樹木の内部状況を非破壊に診断する手法が存在しなかった。申請者はこれまでに、物質貫通能力の高い宇宙線を用いて、エジプトのピラミッドや原子炉などの巨大構造物を非破壊で検査する技術の開発を行ってきた。申請者はこの手法を樹木の内部構造診断に適用することを提案する。本研究では、宇宙線による非破壊検査技術を初めて樹木に適用することで、特に巨樹の診断手法として、この技術の有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed the use of cosmic rays to investigate the interiors of giant trees. Cosmic rays can easily penetrate the interiors of trees having a diameter of 1.5 m or more, which are difficult to investigate using conventional methods. We conducted two experiments to demonstrate the feasibility of this method. In the first experiment, we detected the difference between the presence and absence of a 0.5 m cavity in a 1.2 m diameter wooden plate. In the second experiment, we measured a cedar tree with a circumference of 11 m, with an unknown internal condition, and compared the data with our simulations. The result predicted that there would not be any cavities larger than 1.0 m in diameter. The cedar tree was then cut and it was confirmed that there were no cavities that were larger than 1.0 m in diameter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では宇宙線を用いて巨樹の内部を調べることを提案し実証した。従来手法では調査が難しかった直径1.5m以上の樹木の内部を、宇宙線であれば容易に透過し調査することが可能である。本研究によって巨木に対する宇宙線を用いた空洞調査手法の有用性が確認された。今後、立木に対してもこの手法を適用し、巨木の保全に活用されることが期待される。