Project/Area Number |
20K22590
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ryosuke Nakamura 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教 (10881443)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ケイ素集積 / 熱帯地域 / 熱帯山地林 / 土壌 / 植物ケイ酸体 / 熱帯樹木 / 物質循環 / シリカ / 熱帯林 / 土壌風化 / 樹木 / 落葉 / 土壌鉱物 / 山地林 / 生物多様性 / 新熱帯 / ケイ素 / 標高 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ケイ素は多くの陸上植物にとって有益元素であり、病害虫に対する防御や有害金属元素の毒 性緩和に貢献する。熱帯林土壌は強い風化作用でケイ素供給源であるアルミノケイ酸塩鉱物 を多く失っているが、樹木の葉におけるケイ素集積は種に応じて様々である。植物が落葉を 介してケイ素を循環させることは、熱帯林樹木の持続的なケイ素利用とケイ素を生存戦略に 使う植物を含めた多種共存の実現に貢献している可能性がある。この解明の第一歩として、 本研究は、全世界熱帯地域(以降、汎熱帯と呼ぶ)の森林において、樹木のケイ素集積多様 性とその落葉を介したケイ素循環速度との関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project compared silicon cycling mechanisms in tropical forests of Southeast Asia and Central America to examine whether a more general pattern of active silicon cycling can be observed in forests at lower elevations. Specifically, we considered the effects of elevation, parent material, and species composition, which vary with elevation and parent rock. In tropical forests in Southeast Asia, active silicon cycling was observed at low elevations, while in tropical forests in Central America, the same level of silicon cycling was observed at moderate elevations as at low elevations. These results may reflect the effects of different species compositions in Southeast Asia and Central America, and further suggest that species compositions changing due to environmental factors drive silicon cycling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中米熱帯山地林におけるケイ素集積多様性を明らかにした本研究成果は、東南アジアの山地林とケイ素循環に関わる比較可能なデータを初めて提供するものである。森林を含めた陸上のケイ素動態は、陸上でケイ素を利用する生物のみならず、水域の生物(ケイ藻など)の個体群動態とも密接に関係する可能性がある。今回の熱帯山地林における森林ケイ素循環の報告は、この成果を元により大きな空間スケール(流域等)においての熱帯のケイ素動態の制御機構の解明に貢献していくと考える。また、山地林よりもさらに低標高の熱帯低地林においては、さらに活発なケイ素循環を示すデータも得られており、今後低地林でのケイ素動態解明にもつながるだろう。