Project/Area Number |
20K22592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | セルロース / セルロースナノファイバー / 細胞培養基材 / 幹細胞 / ナノセルロース / 細胞培養 / 細胞外マトリックス / バイオマテリアル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、林産系ナノ素材として注目されている樹木由来のナノセルロースを用いて新規な幹細胞の培養基材を創発する。近年、幹細胞を用いる再生医療が実用化されつつあるが、幹細胞の未分化・分化を制御しつつ、治療に必要な細胞数まで安定して増殖させる培養手法の開発が喫緊の課題となっている。そこで、化学修飾したナノセルロースの繊維形状 (物理的特性) と多糖の化学構造 (化学的特性) が、生体内で細胞を取り囲んでいる細胞外マトリックスの特徴を備える点に着目し、ナノセルロースで物理と化学の両面から幹細胞ニッチと呼ばれる幹細胞が存在する特殊な環境の模倣を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wood-derived cellulose nanofibers (CNFs) were used to culture mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) by introducing carboxy groups on the crystal surface of CNFs to mimic the extracellular matrix that surrounds cells in vivo. As a result, we succeeded in creating a cell culture substrate with excellent proliferation of MSCs. To immobilize the growth factors necessary for serum-free culture of MSCs onto CNF substrates using a cellulolytic cellulose-binding module (CBM), we first evaluated the ability of CBM to bind to surface-modified CNFs. By preparing the CBM-fused green fluorescent protein (GFP), we confirmed that the CBM can bind to surface carboxylated CNFs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
組織工学分野において、細胞培養基材の研究に大きな注目が集まっており、非動物性材料を用いた基材開発の機運が高まっている。本研究では、天然に豊富に存在する樹木由来の多糖であるセルロースナノファイバー(CNF)の固体ナノ形状と表面カルボキシ化による糖鎖界面構造に着目し、CNFの新たな細胞培養基材としての可能性を見出した。さらに、無血清培養を可能とするための増殖因子を安定的に固定化するためのセルロース結合モジュールの有効性の確認にも成功した。今後、増殖因子の固定化と組み合わせることで、細胞培養研究で希求されている無血清培養に適した基材としての利用に期待が持たれる。