Elucidation of genomic behavior in gametogenesis of fertile triploid loach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Masamichi  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 助教 (70880764)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords特殊な配偶子形成 / 減数分裂 / 染色体識別 / FISH / 雑種 / 異質なゲノム構成 / 種・系統の判別 / クローン / 三倍体 / 染色体の挙動追跡 / ドジョウ / 倍数体 / 配偶子形成 / 染色体挙動 / 異質ゲノム / ゲノム排除
Outline of Research at the Start
3つの染色体セット(ゲノム)を持つ三倍体魚類の多くは、卵・精子を作る細胞分裂である減数分裂において染色体対合の異常を示し不妊となる。ところが、由来の異なるゲノムを併せもつ三倍体ドジョウでは、低相同性な1つのゲノムを排除後、生殖細胞内に残る2つのゲノムで減数分裂を行い1n卵を作る。しかしゲノムが排除される機構は不明であった。また、ゲノムがすべて異質な三倍体における配偶子形成の特徴については全く分かっていない。本研究では、異質なゲノムを識別する目印(プローブ)を用いて配偶子形成過程の各ゲノムの挙動を追うことで三倍体の特殊な生殖機構を解明し、ゲノム構成と生殖の関係を深く理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of triploid fishes are sterile because of aberrant meiosis. In some parts of Japan, natural triploid dojo loaches Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (genomic constitution: AAB) exist and they produce haploid eggs (A) since B genome is excluded before meiosis. Existence of different genomes in germ cell should generate such atypical gametogenesis. The characteristics of gametogenesis in triploid with three different genomes (ABC) are unknown. We generated triploid (ABC), using Paramisgurnus dabryanus as C genomes. We developed FISH probe to identify C genomes and some DNA markers for species or group identification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三倍体の個体は不妊になることが多いが、ドジョウなど一部の魚類では不妊にならず正常な配偶子を形成できる三倍体も存在する。このような特殊な配偶子形成には由来の異なるゲノムの存在が大きく影響すると考えられているが詳細は不明である。本研究では由来の異なるゲノムを持つ雑種を作出した。また、外来種としてドジョウとの競合や交雑が懸念されているカラドジョウの染色体を識別するプローブ、ドジョウとカラドジョウを判別可能なDNAマーカーの開発に成功した。形態的特徴からは判断し難いドジョウ×カラドジョウ雑種が自然界に存在するか調査する際に非常に有効なツールとなり、本研究成果が大きく貢献すると期待できる。