Construction and verification of a method for quantitative evaluation of sediment yield that induces debris-flow disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Akita Hiromi  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 特別研究員 (60880820)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生産土砂 / 斜面崩壊 / 土石流災害 / 花崗岩類 / 堆積岩類 / LP地形データ / 差分解析 / 衛星画像 / 地質
Outline of Research at the Start
土石流による流域からの流出土砂は通常、新規の崩壊地から生産される土砂(崩壊生産土砂量)と河道内で侵食される土砂からなる。崩壊生産土砂量が膨大であると、土石流規模の甚大化につながる。崩壊生産土砂量の推定には、崩壊地面積を因子とした推定式が考案されているが、地質の違いが及ぼす影響は未解明である。本研究は地質の違いが崩壊生産土砂量の推定手法へ及ぼす影響の解明を目的とし、火成岩類・堆積岩類・変成岩類といった地質の異なる土石流災害で発生した崩壊地を統一手法で抽出する。その結果から推定式を構築し、地質区分への適用性を検証し、将来的に実用化させることで、土石流による一次・二次災害の防止へ寄与できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined sites with different geological features in Tamba City, Hyogo Prefecture and Hiroshima City, Hiro-shima Prefecture, where debris flow disasters were caused by heavy rainfall in August 2014. The sediment volume (V) of each landslide was calculated based on comparisons LiDAR-derived DEMs before and after the disaster. The α- and γ-values of the landslide volume estimation equation, i.e., V = αAγ, where A is landslide area, were also estimated. The results showed a negative correlation between the α- and γ-values, with the γ-value increasing as the ratio of the land-slide depth to the landslide area increased. Igneous rocks had larger α-values and smaller γ-values and sedimentary rocks had a wide range of α- and γ-values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
崩壊面積の情報のみを用いて、崩壊生産土砂量を早期かつ精度良く推定する手法があれば、緊迫した災害直後でも広域的な被害推定が可能になると考えられる。また、災害前には土石流の規模や危険度の推定に活用でき、災害後は行政機関が災害関連事業を進めるための砂防基本計画の検討にも寄与できると期待される。