Root-soil-water coupling simulator for numerical simulation of agricultural facility.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0604:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2021)
National Institute of Technology, Toyota College (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tomobe Haruka  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (90880005)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有限要素法 / 接触力学 / 不飽和土 / 成長 / 植物力学 / 根-土接触面 / 数値計算 / 農業水理施設
Outline of Research at the Start
植物根は,土を,どのような時に破壊し,どのような時に補強するのか?というシンプルな問いが,本研究課題の核心をなす.近年,我が国においては農業の担い手の高齢化と人材不足が進む中,農業水利施設は老朽化し,用排水路まわりの盛り土,畦畔,河川堤防などの機能低下が課題となっている.本研究により根-土混合物の力学特性を予測可能となれば,効果的な植生管理技術の提案に繋がる.そこで,植物根が地盤中を成長する過程で生じる地盤内部の変位場と応力場を精緻に予測する技術(根成長シミュレータ)を開発し,農業水利施設群を構成する土構造物に対する植物根の補強/破壊メカニズムを明らかとすることが,本研究の目的である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant roots hold soil particles in a web-like structure on natural and man-made slopes, thus contributing to slope stabilization. On the other hand, plant roots can also break up hard tillage beds and soften the soil in wastelands and agricultural lands. Both of these effects are positive/negative reinforcing effects of plant roots on the soil. To estimate and utilize the reinforcing effects, it is necessary to mechanically predict and evaluate the process of plant root growth and soil penetration. Through this study, we have developed a mathematical basis for 2-D and 3-D numerical simulations of the growth process of plant roots of arbitrary shapes under various soil moisture conditions, initial stress distributions, and boundary conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は,土質力学と植物科学を架橋する領域横断的研究であり,土質力学分野で用いられてきた有限要素法によるシミュレーション手法に,植物科学分野で蓄積のある微視的な組織構造や伸長メカニズムを加えた新たな数理モデル基盤を創出した.また,研究成果の具体例として,実際に実生ダイコン個体の伸長過程シミュレーションを行い,実験結果と比較することで,伸長領域側面の応力状態により植物根の伸長しやすさが異なることや,植物根は,土に三叉状の応力集中箇所を生じさせることで貫入しやすい応力構造を生み出すことが示唆された.今後,エネルギー効率の良い地盤基礎構造物施工技術の開発や,作物栽培・育種への応用が期待される.