Project/Area Number |
20K22601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0604:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Oka Naoko 国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 農村開発領域, 主任研究員 (90879933)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ため池 / 水利用 / 灌漑 / 生活用水 / アフリカ / 農村 / 家庭用水 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、乾期に水不足が頻発し、村へのため池設置が国の施策として進行中のガーナ北部を対象とする。当地域は、乾期があり上水道が不十分であることから、ため池の水は生活用水、小規模製造活動など多様な用途に利用されており、ため池の水を持続的に灌漑に利用するためには、ため池における多様な水利用を考慮することが不可欠である。このため本研究では、村のため池の水利用実態を踏まえた灌漑ポテンシャルを明らかにすることを目的に、1)小流域のため池貯水量推計モデルの開発 2)村における生活用水、家畜飼養、小規模製造活動向けの水需要推計式の開発 3)それらの統合による灌漑開発ポテンシャルの解明 に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aimed to assess the irrigation development potential of multi-purpose reservoirs against the background of the problem of the lack of widespread irrigation use of reservoirs. The survey results of the reservoir storage and potential beneficiary areas of ten reservoirs in northern Ghana showed that most reservoirs do not have the water storage capacity to irrigate all the potential irrigation development sites. Based on the topography and land use status, it was determined that 20% to 40% of the land within the assumed irrigation development areas was not suitable for irrigation. The per capita water use was estimated from the analysis of observed data on household water use, which is the main component of existing water use from the reservoirs. From the findings obtained, it is possible to estimate the water available for irrigation if the reservoir's stored water is used for irrigation while ensuring domestic water use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ガーナ北部の近年設置されたため池について、灌漑適性が低いため池や受益地が含まれることを明らかにした。アフリカ農村部における生活用水の調査は、これまで聞き取りや観察による推計に頼っており長期的な実測例はなかったが、本研究ではガーナ北部の農村世帯を対象に2年9カ月にわたりセンサーを用いて家屋内で使用される水量の計測を用い、一人当たり家屋内での利用水量を定量化した。定量化した値は、現地の生活や生産活動の実態に即した基本的な水利用の主要要素であり、灌漑計画の前に確保すべき水需要量である。これらの知見から、灌漑に利用できるため池貯水量を算定するための数式を提案でき、持続的な灌漑計画立案に貢献できる。