Elucidation of the feedstock storage condition to improve the efficiency of anaerobic co-digestion of rural sewage sludge and food waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0604:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Oritate Fumiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (90535303)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords混合メタン発酵 / 農業集落排水汚泥 / 食品廃棄物 / 前処理 / 貯留条件 / 前処理条件
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、農業集落排水汚泥と食品廃棄物の混合メタン発酵効率化のための手法として、メタン発酵の前段の工程に着目し、原料の分解性向上とバイオガス生成量の増加が図れる条件の解明を目指す。具体的には、集排汚泥と、様々な成分特性を有する食品廃棄物の混合原料について、異なる前処理条件(温度、貯留期間等)における分解特性を把握するとともに、回分式メタン発酵試験により、各条件で処理後のバイオガス生成ポテンシャルを把握し、これらを総合的に考察する。本成果により、メタン発酵施設の効率的な運転が可能となり、農村地域におけるエネルギー生産と資源循環を同時に実現するメタン発酵システムのさらなる普及が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the efficiency of anaerobic co-digestion of rural sewage sludge and food waste, the effect of a storage condition of the feedstock in the storage tank on the degradability of feedstock and biogas generation was investigated. It was clarified that an increase of the storage days of the feedstock at following storage condition will improve the degradability of the feedstock and increase the biogas generation rate per input VS of the feedstock; The feedstock was the mixture of equal rates of rural sewage sludge and food waste, the storage temperature was 20℃ and the storage duration was up to 21 days. It was also clarified that the storage condition did not decrease the biogas generation rate per input wet weight of the feedstock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国約5,000箇所に存在する農業集落排水施設では、維持管理費の約6割を占める汚泥処理費の削減が課題である。集排汚泥と周辺地域で発生する食品廃棄物を原料とした混合メタン発酵システムの構築は、廃棄物処理費削減とエネルギー生産を同時に実現する。本成果はそのシステムの効率化に寄与するものである。さらに、メタン発酵の効率化を目的として、従来の物理・化学的手法に比べてエネルギーがかからない「貯留」に着目した例は生ごみ単独や下水汚泥を対象とした限られた条件での報告のみであり、集排汚泥と食品廃棄物を対象に、原料の分解性を向上させるとともにバイオガス生成量を減少させない条件を明らかにした本研究の意義は大きい。