Fine scale mapping of daily temperatures in croplands by developing accumulated heat transfer model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0604:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kensuke  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 研究員 (10885502)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords最低気温 / 累積流量 / 局所気象 / モデル / 放射冷却 / 最高気温 / 微気象 / 熱輸送 / 熱移流 / 冷気流 / 最高・最低気温 / 数理モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
数m~数km四方単位のメッシュデータ群(気象,地形,地表面反射率等)を利用して,農地における局所的な最高気温および最低気温を精度良く評価可能なモデル(累積熱輸送モデル)を新たに構築する.次に,構築したモデルの最適化および妥当性検証のために,平地および中山間地の農地群において気温の多点計測を行う.本モデルは,作物の高温・低温障害の予測だけでなく,作目や作期の決定といった栽培管理にも応用可能と考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Minimum temperature in complex terrains varies at fine spatial scales owing to cold air drainage, leading to large spatial variability of phenological events and frost risk of plants. Here, we improve a conventional model using flow accumulation. First, a new algorithm of the flow accumulation was proposed by reconsidering effective areas of cold air drainage. Second, radiative cooling scale representing temperature inversion strength was combined with the model, to facilitate minimum temperature estimation at a given date and site. The proposed model successfully estimated spatiotemporal variability of daily minimum temperature in a complex agricultural area, relative to the estimation using spatial interpolation alone: the average residuals between estimated and measured temperatures in valley areas were improved from -1.9 °C to -0.1 °C.Our approach could contribute to spatiotemporal analysis of temperature variations and concomitant changes in phenological events and frost risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年広く普及しているメッシュ気象データは,気象観測点の実測値を統計的に空間補間しているため,どの地域においてもある程度の精度が保証され,非常に実用的である.しかし,統計的手法のみでは,農地の詳細な熱輸送プロセスを反映できないため,熱移流や冷気流の影響は考慮できない.本研究の学術的独自性は,これまで蓄積されてきた熱輸送プロセスの知見を考慮しつつ,回帰などの統計的手法も組み込んだ,合理的かつ実用的なモデルを構築した点にある.また,本モデルは,作物の高温・低温障害の予測だけでなく,作目や作期の決定といった栽培管理にも応用可能という点で社会的意義も有している.