Project/Area Number |
20K22606
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0604:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Nishida Namiko 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 研究員 (60885028)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 冷凍野菜 / ペクチン / 氷結晶 / 低温加熱 / 冷凍耐性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
野菜類は凍結・解凍後の組織軟化が著しく、現在の技術ではその改善が困難である。同じ品目でも品種によって組織軟化の程度に差があることが知られているが、その発生機序は十分に明らかにされていない。本研究では、まず異なる野菜品種・育成段階の冷凍耐性の評価を行う。特に細胞壁を構成するペクチンの特性に着目し、氷結晶の生成挙動、力学特性との関係を明らかにする。また、低温加熱処理によりペクチン構造を改変することで冷凍後の組織軟化の軽減を試みる。本研究を通じて得られる知見は、新たな冷凍技術を開発する上で必要な品質評価指標として利用可能であるとともに、冷凍加工用の品種選定・育成への利用につながると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vegetables are more susceptible to freeze damage than other foods, resulting in serious texture losses after freeze-thawing. It is thought that the cultivars or harvesting methods could contribute to the quality of frozen-thawed vegetables, however, the reason why these factors lead to quality difference is unclear. The objective of this study is to elucidate the relationship between the vegetable qualities after freeze-thawing and cultivar, mainly focused on the structure of pectin which maintain the strength of the vegetable tissues. In addition, the effect of the pectin structure modification by low-temperature blanching on formation of ice crystals and mechanical properties after thawing were investigated. In the results, the differences of pectin structure between cultivars or pretreatment conditions did not affect the formation of ice crystals, however it correlated with mechanical properties of frozen-thawed vegetables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究から、品種ごとにペクチン構造は異なり、組織強度にも違いがあることが推察されたが、氷結晶の形態に大きな違いは見られなかった。さらに、人為的なペクチン構造の改変は、凍結時の氷結晶の形態に大きく影響せず、凍結による損傷は避けられないと考えられる。しかし、凍結前後のペクチン組成には凍結解凍後の力学特性と相関があった。つまり、凍結前に強固な組織構造を持つことが、凍結解凍後の組織強度を高く維持するために必要であり、そのような品種が冷凍加工用品種として適切であると考えられる。これらの知見は冷凍加工用の品種選定・育成において有用である。