Project/Area Number |
20K22607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
kaji kenjiro 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (60884252)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | PAR-2 / 癌内神経 / miR-34a / エクソソーム / 腫瘍内神経 / 肺腺癌 / 犬 / miR34a / プロテアーゼ活性化型受容体2 / microRNA-34a / 腫瘍 / 自律神経 / 癌内交感神経 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は犬およびマウスの癌細胞におけるPAR2の活性化が癌微小環境への交感神経浸潤に与える影響を解明し、交感神経浸潤抑制を機序とした新たな癌治療薬の創薬基盤の構築を目的とする。具体的には① PAR2が犬およびマウス癌細胞株のmiR-34a産生および神経細胞の分化に与える影響、② PAR2の活性化および抑制が癌組織における交感神経の増減に与える影響、③ 犬の癌組織におけるPAR2発現と交感神経密度が症例の予後に与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate whether protease-activated receptor 2 (PAR-2) signaling promotes neural invasion into cancer tissues via reduction of miR-34a in exosomes released from cancer cells. First, in experiments using LLC, a mouse lung cancer cell line expressing PAR-2, activation of PAR-2 was associated with a decrease in miR-34a in cancer cells and exosomes. Furthermore, in a mouse model of LLC transplantation, treatment with a PAR-2 inhibitor significantly suppressed neural invasion into the tumor. These findings suggest that PAR-2 is involved in the reduction of miR-34a in LLC, and that this change may promote neural invasion into the tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、マウスのみならず犬の癌においても同様にPAR-2がmiR-34aを介して癌内への神経浸潤に関与している可能性を見出した。これまでにヒト医療において癌内への神経浸潤が予後の悪化と相関していることは明らかとなっていたが、神経浸潤の詳しいメカニズムおよび癌内神経を標的とした治療の効果は依然として不明である。犬は癌の形成や免疫機構がヒトと類似しており癌自然発症動物モデルと考えられるため、犬でのPAR-2と癌内交感神経浸潤の関係を明らかにした本研究の結果は獣医療だけではなくヒト医療へと外挿できる可能性が高い。