Development of novel genome editing method to reduce genetic mosaicism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toru  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (70455351)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords受精時ゲノム編集 / マウス / ゲノム編集 / 遺伝子改変 / 顕微操作 / CRISPR/Cas
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らが開発・報告した、CRISPR/Casシステムを利用した受精時ゲノム編集は、高効率、低侵襲的にゲノム改変を起こすことができ、ゲノム編集生物作製における問題点の一つであるモザイク性を低減させる可能性を持つ。本研究では、受精時ゲノム編集を相同組み換え非依存的遺伝子ノックイン技術と組み合わせることにより、より効率が良くモザイク性の低いゲノム編集技術の確立を目指す。これにより、遺伝子改変動物を用いた医学・生物学に資する研究の推進を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to develop a new method for introducing genes into specific genomic loci using genome editing combined with fertilization. Initially, we designed experiments to introduce marker genes encoding fluorescent protein into target genomic loci of mice, and confirmed that the genes reconstructed after gene introduction can be accurately expressed and detected in control experiments. Based on the results, experiments to introduce genes into mouse genome were conducted and fluorescent signals were detected in some embryos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では受精時ゲノム編集を応用し、ゲノム部位特異的遺伝子導入を行う技術の開発を行った。マウス胚において遺伝子改変のマーカーとして用いた蛍光タンパク質の発現が確認されたことから、予想通りの遺伝子導入が可能であることが示唆された。今後本技術の精度の向上や分子メカニズムの研究を進めることで、マウスを含む実験動物を用いたゲノムや遺伝子機能の解析による基礎生物学的な理解が進むとともに、ヒト生殖補助医療や生物生産への貢献が期待される。