Project/Area Number |
20K22610
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Fujimoto Yuka 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (70829225)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 体細胞クローン / 胎盤 / クローン胚 / 発生工学 / 初期胚 / 着床 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
マウスの体細胞クローン胚に起こる様々な異常の中でも、胎盤の過形成は例外なく全てのクローンマウスで起こる。この「異常」は広く認知されているにも関わらず、その原因やメカニズムに関しては未解明のままである。本研究では、クローンにとって過形成胎盤は「異常」ではなく逆に「正常」な現象であるという考えのもと、クローン胚の初期発生を詳細に調べ、クローン胚における胎盤の位置づけや胎盤と胎仔の関係性を明らかにし、クローンの作製効率改善の糸口を見つけ出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Placental hyperplasia is specific “abnormal”phenotype for Cloned mice. However, it has not been clarified yet. In this research, We considered that this hyperplasia is not "abnormal" but rather essential for clones, that is, a "normal" state programmed to be born, and we analyzed. As a result of histological analysis using embryos after the implantation stage, we suggested that placental hyperplasia is a essential phenotype for recover of developmental delay abnormalities of cloned embryos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、着床期以降特に胎齢8.5~13.5日のクローン胚を中心的に解析することによって、クローン胚における胎盤形成サイズが胎仔の発生速度に関わっていることが示唆され、これにより胎盤の過形成を「異常」と捉えるのではなくむしろ「正常」の可能性も十分に考えられ、新たな視点に立って、この「クローン胚特有の異常」を解明することが、クローン胚の作製効率を改善することに繋がると期待できる。