Development of an innovative genome-editing technique using photoactivatible Cas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shoma  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 特任助教 (00881517)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGenome editing / CRISPR/Cas9 / optogenetics / ゲノム編集 / 光遺伝学 / 発生工学
Outline of Research at the Start
CRISPR/Cas9の報告により、受精卵を直接遺伝子操作することが可能になり、ノックアウト動物の作出が簡便になった。しかしDNA断片を特定の遺伝子座へノックインする効率は未だ極めて低いことが課題である。そこで本研究では青色光駆動型Casを用いることで、受精卵におけるノックイン効率を劇的に高める新規発生工学技術を開発する。本研究により、マウスにおいて高いノックイン効率を実現する遺伝子改変技術が開発されれば、世代時間の長い畜産動物や非ヒト霊長類などの中型動物において求められているF0世代での高効率な遺伝子改変技術の開発に繋がり、広く医学・生物学分野に波及効果があると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our preliminary experiments revealed that the developmental efficiency of mouse embryos was not suppressed by blue light irradiation. From this result, we have tried to develop an innovative genome-editing technique using photoactivatable Cas9 (paCas9). We succeeded generating piggyBac transposase vector to induce paCas9 into host genome effectively. Although we performed genome editing for mouse embryos using paCas9 mRNA, only wild type genome sequencing was detected. Subsequently, we decided to use paCas9 plasmid to induce target gene knockout for mouse embryos. Genome editing was successfully observed at target loci, however, the efficiencies were quite low. Our results using mouse embryonic stem cells suggested that interior light also induce genome editing by paCas9.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、青色光照射条件のさらなる検討や編集効率の改善の必要性が示唆されたが、青色光照射による時空間制御型の遺伝子改変技術が確立することで、ヘテロな細胞集団における特定の遺伝子機能について新たな知見を得ることが可能になる。特に遺伝子改変動物作製においては、相同組換え修復(HDR)活性の高いG2/S期を狙ってゲノム編集を行うことで、目的のゲノム編集を高効率に誘導可能となることが期待される。