Investigation for pathway of pheromone that regulates reproductive function in ruminants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0605:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 上級研究員 (00510695)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフェロモン / 繁殖制御 / 鋤鼻系 / 雄効果 / 鋤鼻器 / 嗅神経細胞 / キスペプチン / 多ニューロン発火活動 / 繁殖 / GnRH
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒツジやヤギなどの雄効果フェロモンは、雄から分泌されて雌の繁殖中枢を活性化させ、性腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン/黄体形成ホルモン分泌促進を介して卵巣活動を賦活化する作用をもつ。これまでにヤギ繁殖中枢の神経活動変化を指標としたフェロモン活性生物検定手法を用いて、このフェロモンの主要分子の同定と活性化される脳内の繁殖中枢が、弓状核キスペプチン神経系であることを明らかにした。本研究では、雄効果フェロモンをモデルとして、未だ詳細が不明であるフェロモンの受容部位、脳内での情報伝達経路、繁殖中枢における効果発現機構に焦点を当てて、反芻動物の繁殖機能亢進作用を持つフェロモンの作用機序の全貌を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Male effect” pheromone in sheep and goats are released by mature males to activate the female reproductive center, promote gonadotropin-releasing hormone/ luteinizing hormone secretion, and finally activate ovarian function. In this study, we used this male effect pheromone as a model to identify its detection site and analyzed the signal transduction pathway. The effect of the pheromone was observed in vomeronasal occluded goats, indicating that the detection site of the pheromone is mainly the olfactory epithelium. In goats, vomeronasal receptor/Gi2 expressing olfactory neurons were widely distributed in the olfactory epithelium, and their axons projected to the main olfactory bulb. It was suggested that these neurons may receive pheromones in the olfactory epithelium in goats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、反芻動物の雄効果フェロモンという繁殖機能促進作用を持つ作用に焦点を当て、その作用機序解明を目指した。哺乳類のフェロモン研究は、主に齧歯類を中心に進展してきたが、本研究によりヤギ雄効果フェロモンは、主に嗅上皮で受容され、その情報は嗅球を経由することが示唆された。これらの結果は、哺乳類のフェロモン受容機構には大きな種差があることを示しており、学術的意義があると考えられた。また、本研究成果である繁殖機能を促進するフェロモンの作用機序の解明により、類縁であるウシの繁殖機能を促進するフェロモンを利用した繁殖向上技術開発のための基礎的知見となる。