Protein translation regulated by ribosome heterogeneity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hosogane Masaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30734347)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリボソーム / 翻訳 / 翻訳制御 / 翻訳制御因子 / 転写制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではリボソームヘテロジェネイティについて、生理的な意義、翻訳調節への意義、生じるメカニズムの3点を明らかにする。細胞種によらずに均一な機能を持つと考えられてきたリボソームは、その構成因子を変化させることで細胞種特異的なリボソームとして働くことが明らかになってきた。そのようなリボソームの異種細胞間の差異(ヘテロジェネイティ)を作り出す仕組みとその意義を本研究で明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that tissue specific function of ribosome is in part regulated by tissue specific expression of ribosome components and accessory proteins. Among them, eukaryotic Translation Elongation Factor 1 Alpha 2 (eEF1A2) mutant mouse demonstrates severe phenotype in neurological development and is dead before maturation. This phenotype is explained by different expression pattern of its isoforms. eEF1A1 expresses ubiquitously among tissues, whereas eEF1A2 expresses only in brain, muscles and lymphoid tissues. To date, regulatory mechanisms of eEF1A2 have not been reported. To examine the mechanism of eEF1A2 in neural tissues, I established reporter cells of eEF1A2 expression by introducing EGFP under the control of eEF1A2 in Neuro2a neuroblastoma. With these cells, I screened shRNA library targeting more than 4,000 genes. With this strategy, I obtained candidate transcriptional factors of eEF1A2, including YY1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の報告でeEF1A2の遺伝子変異が自閉症や拡張性心筋症の原因遺伝子であることが示されている。その一方で、eEF1A2の翻訳調節への意義、eEF1A2の組織間のヘテロジェネイティが生じるメカニズムが不明である。本研究によりeEF1A2の神経系での発現制御を担う候補分子が同定された。これらの分子を詳細に解析することで神経系におけるリボソームの働きの違いを作り出す仕組みや、その破綻による疾患発症のメカニズムを解明する一助になることが期待される。また、eEF1A2自体の機能と疾患発症の関連にも不明な点が多く、eEF1A2の機能解析を行う共同プロジェクトを始動するなど新しい研究への波及効果があった。