Elucidation of the conditions for the establishment of piRNA clusters through comparison of cultured cell genome and individual genomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shoji Keisuke  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (30880116)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordspiRNA / ゲノム / カイコ / BmN4 / バイオインフォマティクス / transposon / piRNA cluster / bioinformatics / torimochi / Bombyx mori
Outline of Research at the Start
piRNAクラスター「である」ものについての解析は、特にハエやマウスといった生物で行われており、piRNAクラスターからの転写に必要な因子などは徐々にわかりつつある。また主にこれらの解析では、代表的なpiRNAクラスターに着目することで成果を上げてきた。これに対し、本研究で着目するのは、”新たにpiRNAクラスター「になる」とはどういうことか”である。Torimochiはカイコ個体ゲノムではpiRNAクラスターではない一方で、BmN4ゲノムではpiRNAクラスターとして、外来遺伝子をトラップしている。この差異を利用した比較ゲノム解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
piRNAs selectively repress transposons, which are non-self elements in the genome. It is believed that regions in the genome called piRNA clusters function as a kind of storage of transposon fragments and suppress transposon expression by producing piRNAs from transposon fragments in the piRNA clusters. Although analyses of the genomes of existing organisms indicate that piRNA clusters exist "at present," it is not clear how they are newly established. In this study, by comparing the genome sequences of cultured silkworm cells and individual silkworms, we identified a set of sequences that could be the "seeds" of piRNA clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カイコ培養細胞にはtorimochiと呼ばれるpiRNAクラスターが存在することが判明している。この配列は外来配列を捕獲し、そこからpiRNAクラスターを作るとして同定された。本研究では、このtorimochiが実は単一の大きなトランスポゾンであったことを明らかにした。さらに、カイコ培養細胞とカイコ個体のゲノム情報の比較によって、培養細胞において最も活発に転移しているトランスポゾンであることがわかった。そこで、同様に培養細胞において活発に転移しているトランスポゾンを複数同定することに成功した。今後は、これらの配列がpiRNAクラスター成立条件の解明の足がかりになると考えている。