Analysis of DNA damage recognition mechanisms on chromatin by cryo-electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Syota  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (10880643)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNA修復 / クロマチン / ヌクレオチド除去修復 / 紫外線 / ヌクレオソーム / XPC / 色素性乾皮症 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / NER / Cryo-EM / DDB / chromatin / nucleosome
Outline of Research at the Start
生物のゲノムは紫外線などにより絶えず損傷を受けており、これらの損傷を取り除くことはゲノムの安定性維持に非常に重要である。本研究では最先端の低温電子顕微鏡(Cryo-EM)を使用して紫外線に対するDNA修復機構の全容を解明することを目指す。ほ乳類においてDNAは通常ヒストンに巻き付いたクロマチンと呼ばれる構造体として存在しているが、これまでクロマチン上のDNA修復機構については不明な点が多く残されていた。そこで本研究では、クロマチンを対象とした紫外線修復機構の全容を、近年発達してきた新たなツールであるCryo-EMを駆使して明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our genomic DNA is exposed by various environmental stresses, such as ultraviolet, ionizing radiation, or reactive oxygen species. Mammalian cells eliminates these DNA lesions to maintain genome stability. This mechanism is called “DNA repair,” and previous studies have reported that the defect of DNA repair pathways causes various diseases, for example, Xeroderma Pigmentosum (XP). XPC protein is an essential factor to initiate DNA repair against ultraviolet. Our study revealed that the functions of XPC are affected by the conformational status of DNA, which suggested that certain regions of DNA have priority to be repaired by DNA repair pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA修復機構の中でも紫外線損傷の修復はヌクレオチド除去修復(NER)というメカニズムによって取り除かれる。色素性乾皮症やコケイン症候群などの遺伝病は、NERが欠損することにより引き起こされることが明らかになっている。そのため、NERにおいて損傷認識タンパク質がどのように細胞内のDNA損傷を見つけ、修復するかの詳細なメカニズムを解明することで、これらの病気の原因となるメカニズムを理解することが可能となる。ひいては、このような症例を持つ患者に対して、症状を緩和する防御策や治療法の提供に寄与することが期待でき、本研究結果の学術的意義や社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。