| Project/Area Number |
20K22623
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Shun 東京医科歯科大学, 高等研究院, プロジェクト助教 (80882779)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | タイトジャンクション / クローディン / 構造生物学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
タイトジャンクション(TJ)は細胞同士を接着して細胞間隙バリアを形成するが、薬物治療においては薬の標的部位への到達を妨げる障壁となる。特に、創薬ターゲットとして重要な中枢神経疾患では血液脳関門のTJの通過は大きな課題である。TJのバリア機能はCldnが担い、27種のサブタイプが器官特異的に発現する。ウェルシュ菌産生毒素のC末領域は、Cldnに結合してTJを緩めることができるが、Cldnサブタイプによって感受性が異なり、血液脳関門に発現するCldn5には結合できない。 本研究では、TJ形成の構造基盤を解明し、血液脳関門の透過制御を可能とするC-CPE改変体の創製を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With aiming for elucidating the structural basis of tight junctions and creating a modulator that controls tight junction permeation, I proceeded experiments for X-ray crystallography of Cldn and analysis of the interaction between Cldn and C-CPE. For structural analysis, crystals were prepared for the subtype selected among the Cldn family, and diffraction data of 5 Å resolution was obtained. For the analysis of the interaction between Cldn and C-CPE, mutant analysis based on the structural information of the Cldn3 / C-CPE complex showed that two critical residues on Cldn determine the binding affinity. By modifying the binding pocket of C-CPE related to one of the critical residues, I succeeded in increasing the affinity for a specific Cldn subtype.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では新たなCldnサブタイプの構造決定に向けて大きく進めることができた。特性が異なる27種のCldnサブタイプは器官特異的に発現して多様なバリアを形成するため、その詳細な立体構造を明らかにすることはサブタイプ特異的なバリア形成機構の解明及びC-CPE改変体の設計に重要である。また、C-CPEのCldnとの結合に重要なポケットを改変することによって、特定のCldnサブタイプへの親和性を高めることができた。そのようなC-CPE改変体は、特定器官のタイトジャンクションの薬物透過性を高めるモジュレータの創製に繋がり、薬物動態の障壁を除くことによる新薬開発の促進が期待される。