The elaborately designed domain motion of the multidomain protein CCS and its physical origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Masahiro  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 研究員 (00879869)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子動力学シミュレーション / 金属タンパク質 / 銅タンパク質 / 小角散乱法 / 小角散乱 / アンサンブルモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質のナノスケール分子運動はその機能に深く関わっている。本研究では銅輸送タンパク質Copper Chaperone for Superoxide dismutase (CCS) をモデルに、タンパク質の機能的ナノスケール運動の実態とその物理的起源を解明する。CCSは細胞膜のトランスポーターから銅(I)イオンを受け取り、それを酵素の銅結合部位に渡すが、その基盤となる分子運動は未解明である。そこで小角散乱法と分子動力学法を組み合わせた新規解析法を創出し、銅輸送を担うCCSの分子運動を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Copper chaperone for superoxide dismutase (CCS) is a protein consisting of multiple structural domains, and responsible for intracellular copper ion transport to an enzyme. The relationship between function and molecular motion of CCS was studied by small-angle X-ray scattering and computational simulations. Our results suggested the significance of cooperation of all structural domain including a domain which does not bind copper ion for copper binding or holding of CCS. To obtain the result above, we also established a modeling method for visualizing possible behavior of a biomolecule which combines molecular dynamics simulation and small-angle scattering data. Our idea is that when a long-time molecular dynamics simulation of a biomolecules matches a small-angle scattering profile of the molecule, the simulation trajectory is regarded as a possible structural pool of that. Feasibility of the idea was confirmed for some proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した溶液散乱測定と理論計算による分子運動解析のアイデアは、今まで困難であった「X線結晶構造等の原子解像度データと、低解像度ながらも分子運動情報を含む小角散乱データを統合した生体分子ダイナミクス理解」への新規な道筋を与えている。加えて、この解析は他の実験データにも応用可能であり、様々な生体高分子実験データを統合し生体分子への理解を深めるための普遍的技術たりうることから、広く関連学術分野への波及効果が期待される。