| Project/Area Number |
20K22630
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Junso 大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80876368)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 単粒子解析 / 細胞分裂 / 肺炎桿菌 / 繊維状タンパク質 / FtsZ / モノボディ / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 構造解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
FtsZは細菌の細胞分裂において重要なタンパク質で、重合してフィラメント状の構造を形成する。重合・脱重合に伴うFtsZフィラメントの運動は多数のタンパク質と連動しており、細胞分裂を制御する役割を担っているが、その機構については未だに不明な点が多い。本研究ではクライオ電子顕微鏡を用いてFtsZフィラメントの立体構造を高分解能で決定することにより、FtsZモノマーのコンフォメーションや隣接分子間における相互作用についての情報を得る。それをもとにFtsZフィラメントの運動、形状変化および重合・脱重合との関連について原子レベルでの知見を得ることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, structure analysis of FtsZ filaments, which are formed during bacterial cell division, was performed using cryo-EM. The observation by negative staining revealed that FtsZ from Klebsiella pneumoniae supplemented with a binding monobody formed relatively thick and stable filaments. After cryo-EM data collection and image analysis, overall map resolution reached 2.67 Å. Two distinct FtsZ protofilaments formed a double-helical structure, and FtsZ-bound monobodies filled the gaps between the protofilaments. These results lead to the molecular basis and mechanism of FtsZ filaments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでにらせん型のFtsZフィラメントを高分解能で構造決定した例はなく、またその構造はホモログであるチューブリンから構成される微小管に似ているが異なる点もあった。このことは細菌の細胞分裂における構造基盤となる新たな知見を与えるだけでなく、ホモログ間での機能の違いという分子進化の観点からも興味深い。またFtsZは細菌の生存に必須であること、及び今回構造決定に成功したのは病原菌由来のFtsZであることから、その分子機構についての理解を深めることは抗菌薬の開発においても非常に重要である。