Mechanisms of spatio-temporal regulation of ion channel dynamics via PIP2 generating neuroplasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Daisuke  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00883084)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords1分子イメージング / 神経可塑性 / 軸索起始部(AIS) / イオンチャネル / PIP2 / 拡散 / エンドサイトーシス / エキソサイトーシス / 1分子イメージング / 脂質ドメイン
Outline of Research at the Start
正常な脳機能を維持するためには、個々のニューロンが入力に応じて出力を適切に調節する必要があり、この出力を決める部位は複数種のイオンチャネルが集積する軸索起始部(AIS)である。AISは形態的・機能的な可塑性を持ち、神経活動の変動に応じて柔軟に変化する。このAIS再配置の実態であるチャネル動態の素過程を定量的に解明するため、エキソ・エンドサイトーシスと側方拡散をイメージング計測する。特に、人為的にPIP2摂動を制御した環境下でチャネル動態のPIP2応答を解析することにより、PIP2がチャネル動態をどのように制御してAIS再配置、ひいては神経興奮性に寄与するのか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inositol phospholipid PI(4,5)P2 is well known signaling molecules, and regulate a wide variety of membrane proteins. In particular, a kind of the voltage-gated potassium channel, KCNQ2/3, has long been investigated for its regulation by PI(4,5)P2. In highly polarized neurons, KCNQ2/3 asymmetrically localized to axon initial segment (AIS), and the characteristic spatial distribution of KCNQ2/3 is directly related to the neuronal excitability. In this study, to elucidate the role of PI(4,5)P2 in the regulation of channel trafficking, the spatial dynamics of KCNQ3 were quantitatively analyzed in living neurons at multiple- and single-molecule level. As a result, it was revealed that the trafficking efficiency of mutant KCNQ3, which lacks PI(4,5)P2 binding ability, was decreased depending on its channel activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、神経におけるKCNQ2/3の空間動態を初めて1分子レベルで検出し、定量解析することに成功した。さらに、KCNQ2/3のトラフィッキング制御におけるPIP2結合サイトの新たな役割を明らかにした。病理学的にもAISの変容は双極性障害や統合失調症を含む神経精神疾患で一貫して観察される他(Iqbal, Hum. Mol. Genet., 2013)、KCNQ2/3のPIP2結合サイトにおける遺伝子変異はてんかんの発症原因ともなり得る。そのため、本研究で得られた成果はこれら疾患の発症機序の理解を助け、新たな治療・創薬戦略の基盤となることで医学・臨床の分野へも貢献することが期待される。