The role of membrane lipids for formation of tight junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shigetomi Kenta  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (90878240)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコレステロール / タイトジャンクション / クローディン / 脂質 / claudin / アクチン細胞骨格 / 人工脂質二重膜 / 細胞膜脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
タイトジャンクションは、Claudinなどのタンパク質や細胞膜脂質が集積した細胞接着に関わる超分子複合体である。申請者はこれまで、タイトジャンクションの形成に、コレステロ ールや極長鎖脂肪酸鎖を有するスフィンゴミエリン等の特定の脂質分子種の集積が必要であることを明らかにした。本研究提案では、脂質を人為的に調整することができる人工脂質二重膜を用い、タイトジャンクションの試験管内再構成を行うことで、タイトジャンクション形成における特定の脂質分子種の役割やタイトジャンクションの形成機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I investigated whether cholesterol accumulates at tight junctions, which are cell adhesion structures that work as a barrier of epithelial cells, in a claudin-dependent manner, or whether cholesterol accumulates claudin. The accumulation of cholesterol was observed even in epithelial cells lacking claudin. This result indicated that the accumulation of cholesterol occurs before claudin accumulation and induces the formation of tight junctions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、タイトジャンクション領域のコレステロールがタイトジャンクションの形成に先立って、集積し、タイトジャンクションの形成を誘導することを示唆する結果である。これは、これまで、タンパク質に関する研究が主であった細胞接着構造の研究において、新たな知見を与え、タイトジャンクションの形成機構を明らかにする上でも重要な知見となると考える。