Project/Area Number |
20K22634
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Nomura Takeshi 兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (10706790)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 機械受容チャネル / メカノセンサー / 細胞膜張力 / タンパク質-脂質相互作用 / 大腸菌 / MscL / パッチクランプ法 / 電気生理学 / パッチクランプ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大腸菌にはMscSとMscLと呼ばれる機械受容チャネルが発現している。真水などの低張液に晒されて菌体が膨張すると閾値の低いMscSから順に開口して水やイオンなどを放出することで細胞の破裂死を防いでいる。しかし、機械受容チャネルの機械刺激に対する活性化機構についての詳細は謎である。本研究は、細胞膜からの張力を最も感知していると考えられるMscLのPhe-78に着目し、これを他の19種類のアミノ酸残基に置換した突然変異体を作成し、低浸透圧ショック実験および電気生理学的手法であるパッチクランプ法を用いて、アミノ酸側鎖と脂質との相互作用、すなわちMscLの張力感知機構の解明を最大の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The bacterial mechanosensitive channel MscL directly opened by membrane tension from the cell membrane. However, the detailed gating mechanism of MscL is still remains unknown. Here, we focused on Phe-78 which has been considered as a mechanosensor of MscL, and replaced with 19 other amino acid residues to investigate the mechanosensitivity of F78X mutants by using the patch clamp technique. The channel currents of mutants which were replaced with acidic and/or basic amino acid residues, no channel activites were observed. On the other hand, hydrophobic and/or hydrophilic amino acid residues exhibited flickering, long open times and same behavior as wild-type MscL. These results suggested that the tension sensing from the cell membrane largely depends on the characteristics of the amino acid residues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
聴覚、触覚、平衡感覚および固有感覚などに関与する受容器として機械受容チャネルが広く知られている。なかでも大腸菌機械受容チャネルMscLは、その結晶構造が明らかになっており、機械受容チャネル研究の初期段階から格好の材料として用いられてきたものの、その開閉機構に関しては不明であった。本研究は、MscLの機械刺激感受性にアミノ酸残基の特性が大きく関与していることを明らかにした。これらの結果は、機械受容チャネルの開閉メカニズムに重要な知見を与えるとともに、機械受容チャネルが関与する疾患の解明にも貢献するものと考えられる。