Project/Area Number |
20K22636
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 発生 / 多能性 / 両生類 / 進化 / イベリアトゲイモリ / 多能性幹細胞 / 転写因子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
転写因子PRDM14は哺乳動物の多能性幹細胞中で発現し、転写因子ネットワークの安定化による多能性の成立・維持に必須であることが知られている。進化的にPrdm14遺伝子は後口動物で広く保存されているが、原始的な動物や魚類では多能性幹細胞以外の細胞で発現しているため、進化の特定の時期に発現の場を多能性幹細胞へと転用した可能性が推測されている。そこで本研究では、四肢動物の原始的な形質を持つイベリアトゲイモリを用いてPRDM14の機能解析を行い、PRDM14が発現の場が転用された時期の特定と、多能性ネットワークに組み込まれたことによる生物学的意義及び胚発生に与えた影響の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The body of an organism is formed from pluripotent cells.Prdm14, which has the function of stabilizing this pluripotency, is expressed in motor neuron in organisms living in the sea, and it is thought that the field of expression was transferred to pluripotent cells from the time when terrestrial animals appeared. However, the details are unknown. Therefore, we analyzed the function of Prdm14 using newts with terrestrial animal ancestral traits.As a result, it was suggested that Prdm14 has a function in pluripotent cells in newts. From this, it was found that Prdm14 transferred its expression field into pluripotent cells when amphibians appeared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
陸上で胚発生を行うためには乾燥を含む環境要因から胚を保護する機能が必要不可欠である。そのために進化の過程で羊膜などの胚体外組織が発達してきたが、このような組織を形成するには胚発生の進行速度を遅くさせ、細胞を分化させるための時間的猶予が必要である。発生速度を遅延させる要因の一つとして多能性をもった未分化な細胞を維持させることが挙げられる。転写因子Prdm14がイモリ胚中における多能性細胞中で機能することが示唆されたため、両生類が出現した時点で多能性ネットワークが安定化され始めたため、新たに羊膜類などが出現することができたのではないかと考えられる。