Study on the circadian rhythm-independent cell-cycle regulation mediated by photoresponse of S. japonicus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yukari  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 特任研究員 (80874560)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジャポニカス分裂酵母 / 光応答 / 菌糸誘導 / 遺伝子発現変動 / 温度応答 / 酵母ー菌糸間形態移行 / タイマー型生物時計 / クロストーク
Outline of Research at the Start
環境変化の感知と応答は生物の環境中での生存に極めて重要である。中でも光や温度は生命の起源から存在し、地球上の生物はこれらの環境シグナルの日周変化に晒されてきた。光に対する応答の1つである概日リズムは光によってリセットされる生物時計である。よって生物が進化の過程で24時間の日周期に適応して獲得したシステムであると考えられる。真菌の一種であるジャポニカス分裂酵母は光を感知して一定時間経過後に分裂を活性化する。この酵母の生物時計は光で起動するタイマー型であり、概日リズムよりも祖先型と考えられる。本研究ではジャポニカス分裂酵母の光応答メカニズムの解明を通じて「生物時計の獲得に至る過程」の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Schizosaccharomyces japonicus can grow both as unicellular yeast and filamentous hyphae, depending on environmental changes. Although S. japonicus does not show circadian rhythms, it can still synchronously activate the cytokinesis of hyphae in response to light or temperature change. In this study, we isolated up- or down-regulated genes during the yeast-to-hypha transition. Hundreds of gene-deletion mutants showed that this organism responds to light or temperature stimuli by using both unique genes and genes conserved among other fission yeast and fungi. This study also suggested that the cross-regulation exists between the two signal transduction pathways of light and temperature response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然環境中において光や温度は周期的に変化するが、これらは天候や季節などに大きく左右される。本研究成果からジャポニカス分裂酵母は光と温度という2つの異なる応答システムを併用することでその変化を柔軟に感知し、多様な環境下で概日リズムと同等の細胞周期制御を実現しているものと考えられる。加えて他の真菌類にも保存される遺伝子群の光・温度応答への関与が示唆されたことは、今後の真菌全体の、複数の感知システムを介した応答メカニズムの解明にもつながるものである。