Elucidation of the chemo-mechanical coupling in the archaeal motor using ghosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yoshiaki Kinosita  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 基礎科学特別研究員 (30879846)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアーキアべん毛 / 回転モーター / ビーズアッセイ / ゴースト / ATP / ステップ回転 / Walker B 変異体 / Dwell time / アーキア / べん毛 / 回転運動 / ATP駆動型モーター / ステップ状回転 / 化学力学共役 / ステップ / 化学・力学共役
Outline of Research at the Start
アーキアは水中を自由に泳ぐことができる。これはアーキアべん毛モーターと呼ばれる、ATP駆動の回転分子モーターによる。近年、我々はゴーストと呼ばれるべん毛モーターの化学状態を外部から制御可能な系の構築に成功した。本研究ではこの技術を基に、運動装置研究の核心である、化学反応を伴った構造変化の1:1対応を決定する。すなわち、化学状態を変化させていき、それに伴うアウトプット(回転運動)を金粒子を介して検出する。本研究の野望はキネシンやF1-ATPase等の精製された分子機械でなされた化学・力学変換機構の徹底的な理解、という次元まで研究領域を押し上げることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microorganisms form the molecular motor that converts chemical energy into mechanical work. In this study, we challenged to elucidate the motility mechanism of the ATP-driven molecular motor of archaea, called an archaeallum. We performed the ghost-bead assay, enabling us to visualize the rotational motion of the archaellum, with the controlled intracellular-chemical condition. At high [ATP], the rotational motion of the archaellum was smooth without significant pauses. On the other hand, in the range of nM [ATP]s, frequent pauses were detected, and the angles between pauses were approximately 60 degrees. This size was consistent with the periodic structure of ATPase. We also performed the same experiments with a mutant that hydrolyzed ATP at 1/200 times slower, showing a similar stepping motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物が持つ分子機械はその名の通り、ナノサイズの機械である。分子機械は化学的な”入力”を力学的な仕事として”出力"しており、その作動機序を解明することは将来的なナノロボット作製に貢献する。
微生物研究において、入力を調節することは非常に難しかった。その理由は細胞膜や細胞壁といった表層構造の存在によるもので、過去の多くの研究は出力のみを定量していた。本研究では独自に開発したゴーストを用いて、、入力に伴った出力を捉えることができた。また、周期的な停止を検出することで、本研究で用いたアーキアべん毛はステッピングモーターであることを示し、作動機序解明に資する結果を得た。