Reconstruction of mycoplasma gliding motility in synthetic bacterium by using whole genome cloning method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Masaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 産総研特別研究員 (60886274)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイコプラズマ / ゲノムクローニング / 酵母TAR法 / 合成細菌 / 滑走運動
Outline of Research at the Start
寄生性細菌であるマイコプラズマのいくつかは、宿主細胞の表面に結合し、滑走運動することで感染部位を拡大させていく。この滑走運動は、他の生物には無いマイコプラズマ特有の運動システムによって駆動されており、その仕組みを解明することは、マイコプラズマの感染制御だけでなく、運動能の構築や進化という点においても非常に重要である。本研究では、滑走性マイコプラズマの運動を司る遺伝子群を酵母内でクローニングし、これを増殖以外の機能を持たない人工合成細菌へと導入することで滑走運動を再構築し、滑走装置の部品となる各タンパク質の機能や動きのメカニズム等を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The members of bacterial genus Mycoplasma are parasites of animals and some of them have been reported that they have gliding motility. In this project, we focused on the reconstitution of gliding motility using two methods, the cloning of gliding motility genes and transformation it into a synthetic bacterium JCVI-syn3.0B. We succeeded to clone the whole genome of Mycoplasma mobile using yeast TAR methods. Next, we amplified gliding related 6 operons by PCR and tandemly assembled them using yeast TAR methods with 30% of successful ratio. Transformation them into the synthetic bacterium is ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌遺伝子のクローニングは大腸菌を用いた実験系が広く利用されている。しかし,大腸菌ではクローニング可能な遺伝子のサイズ上限がおおよそ十数kb程度であり,全ゲノムや長鎖オペロンなどのクローニングは難しい。本研究では,酵母を用いて777 kbのマイコプラズマ・モービレの全ゲノムをクローニングすることに成功した。また合計約60 kbにもなる滑走遺伝子群6オペロンを高効率でタンデムにアセンブルすることにも成功した。これらの酵母を用いたゲノムクローニングは,汎用性が高く,手法を改変したことで高効率なクローニングが可能となったことは大きな成果であり,今後の当該分野の発展に貢献するものである。