Mechanism of intestinal bacterial regulation via insulin-mediated production and secretion of antimicrobial peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Takemi Shota  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70871440)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPaneth細胞 / 抗菌ペプチド及びタンパク質 / インスリン / パネート細胞 / 抗菌タンパク質 / 抗菌ペプチド及び蛋白質 / 小腸 / 抗菌ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
小腸陰窩に位置するパネート細胞から分泌される抗菌ペプチド及び蛋白質(Antimicrobial peptides and proteins: AMPs)は、病原菌の排除と腸内細菌の構成を制御する。AMPsの分泌異常は腸内共生細菌叢の構成異常(Dysbiosis)につながり、肥満や炎症性腸疾患などの疾病を引き起こす。しかし、AMPsの産生を制御する因子は完全には分かっていない。そこで本研究は、パネート細胞に発現するインスリン受容体に着目し、インスリンがAMPs産生・分泌を促進し、Dysbiosisを抑制するかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore a new regulatory mechanism for the production and secretion of antimicrobial peptides and proteins secreted by Paneth cells located in the crypts of the small intestine. Based on my previous experiments, I hypothesized that insulin is involved in the process. Insulin administration to mice decreased the staining intensity of lysozyme (an antimicrobial protein secreted by Paneth cells). In addition, treatment of organoids prepared from mouse small intestine with insulin resulted in secretion of vesicles from Paneth cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、小腸の抗菌ペプチド及びタンパク質の新たな産生・分泌制御機構を明らかにした。これまでインスリンの生理作用に関する研究は代謝関連が主であり、本研究で明らかにしたインスリンによる抗菌物質の産生・分泌の増加という現象は学術的にユニークである。インスリンは食後に血中濃度が上昇するホルモンであるため、本研究で明らかにした抗菌物質の分泌制御機構は、食後の抗菌及びその破綻の結果としての疾患と関連していると考えられる。