Regulatory mechanism of glucose tolerance via mitochondrial BCAA transporter SLC25A44
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yoneshiro Takeshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40724167)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエネルギー消費量 / 褐色脂肪組織 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / インスリン抵抗性 / トランスポーター / エネルギー代謝 / インスリン感受性
Outline of Research at the Start
褐色脂肪組織(BAT)は糖や脂肪酸を代謝分解することで熱を産生する特殊な脂肪細胞である。最近、BATは新規ミトコンドリアトランスポーターSLC25A44を介して分岐鎖アミノ酸(BCAA)を積極的に代謝分解することが判明した。本研究では、このSLC25A44を介したBATにおけるBCAA代謝が体脂肪蓄積やインスリン抵抗性などの全身性エネルギー代謝に及ぼす影響とその分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of the novel mitochondrial BCAA transporter SLC25A44 on brown adipose tissue (BAT) function and systemic glucose tolerance. Whole-body depletion of Slc25a44 in mice resulted in an elevated blood BCAA levels and impaired glucose tolerance despite no change in body weight. BAT-specific SLC25A44 KO mice exhibited impaired BAT thermogenesis. BCAA metabolic tracing revealed that BCAA-derived nitrogen is actively utilized in the synthesis of glutathione, which is known to be involved in the control of glucose tolerance and insulin sensitivity. Circulation glutathione levels in healthy participants was increased following cold exposure selectively in participants with high BAT activity while not in those without. These results suggest that mitochondrial catabolism of BCAAs regulates systemic glucose tolerance in an energy expenditure-dependent and -independent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満や糖尿病患者では血中BCAA濃度が上昇することから、その因果関係が盛んに研究されているが、全容解明には至っていない。最近我々は、BATにおいてBCAAが活発に代謝分解されること、これを障害したマウスでは強いインスリン抵抗性が認められることを報告した(Nature 2019)。しかし、BATではグルコースや脂肪酸が主な基質となるため、BCAAの利用を止めるだけでなぜ顕著な耐糖能異常にまで至るのかは不明なままであった。本研究ではBCAAの代謝分解がエネルギーの消費につながるだけではなく、インスリン感受性を制御する代謝物の合成につながることを見出し、新規治療標的の可能性を提示した。