Project/Area Number |
20K22650
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Kazuki 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (10881609)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 短鎖ペプチド / PKA / AKAP / 神経科学 / ゲノム編集 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
A-kinase anchor protein inhibitor 1 (Akain1) は中枢神経系限局的に発現する新規短鎖ペプチドである。Akain1 はプロテインキナーゼA (PKA) の細胞内局在を打ち消し、Akain1 欠損マウスは行動表現型に異常を示すことから、Akain1 が高次脳機能に重要な役割を担うことが示唆される。本研究では、① Akain1 の脳内発現様式、② Akain1 が制御するシグナル伝達経路と、③ Akain1 欠損マウスの行動異常の分子メカニズムを解明し、Akain1 による負の PKA シグナル制御が高次脳機能に果たす役割とそのメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of immunostaining by Akain1 monoclonal antibody and Akain1 reporter knock-in mice revealed that Akain1 protein expressed in interneurons in the central nerve system(e.g., cortex, thalamus, cerebellum). In Akain1-deficient mice, the localization of PKA regulatory subunits was different compared to wild-type mice. These results suggested that Akain1 regulate PKA localization in vivo and in specific cell types. The misreguration of PKA localization may contribute to the behavioral phenotypes of Akain1-deficient mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた結果は、マイクロタンパクであるAkain1が生体内で確かに存在・機能し文脈弁別や社会性行動といった高次脳機能に重要な役割を果たしていることを示すものである。今後、Akain1 欠損マウスが示した文脈弁別障害や社会性行動の低下などの行動表現型に PKA局在制御がどのように関与するかを明らかにしていくことができれば、PKA シグナル伝達の全容の理解とPKA-AKAP シグナル伝達の破綻を要因とする疾患の病態解明及び治療標的の探索へ大きく寄与することが期待される。