Elucidation of the function of cold shock protein by the regulation of alternative splicing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Horii Yuuki  岐阜大学, 糖鎖生命コア研究所, 助教 (20888531)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords冬眠 / 低温ショックタンパク質 / 選択的スプライシング / 低体温 / 休眠 / CIRP / Cold shock protein / スプライシング
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトを含む多くの哺乳動物は、体温が著しく低下すると生命活動を維持することができない。一方、ハムスター等の冬眠動物は、低体温時にも生命活動を維持することができ、さらに体温を回復することができる。本研究は、冬眠動物のもつ低体温耐性メカニズムを明らかとし、ヒト等の哺乳動物に応用することを目指している。これまで、ハムスターの冬眠時には低温ショックタンパク質の遺伝子にスプライシングレベルの変化が起こっていることを明らかとしてきた。そこで本研究は、当遺伝子の冬眠時における役割を解明し、低温時の組織障害を防ぐ方法の開発に寄与することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hibernating mammals such as hamsters do not suffer from hypothermia despite being extremely hypothermic during hibernation. Previous studies have shown that alternative splicing of Cold-inducible RNA-binding protein (CIRP) exhibits characteristic changes during hibernation in the hibernating Syrian hamster. In this study, we clarified the expression kinetics of alternative splicing of CIRP in non-hibernating animals, and showed the possibility of applying the disorder tolerance of hibernating animals to non-hibernating animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、冬眠動物で見られるCold-inducible RNA-binding protein遺伝子の特徴的な発現調節が非冬眠動物においても再現できたことは、冬眠動物が保有している特性を非冬眠動物でも再現できる可能性を示唆している。選択的スプライシングの段階での調節が備わっていることは、転写調節よりも効率的な調節が可能であるため、医療応用可能な新しい発見へつながることが期待される。