The study on mechanisms of species- and position-specific cartilage growth using human limb organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Rio  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定研究員 (60876241)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオルガノイド / 四肢発生 / 形態形成 / 四肢 / 軟骨形成 / 骨成長 / 異種間比較
Outline of Research at the Start
四肢の骨格は、部位や、種によって固有の長さに成長する。例えば、ヒトでは後肢が長いことが、後肢が短いマカクなど他の霊長類との大きな違いといえる。この、部位・種によって肥大の程度に差が出る仕組みについては、ほとんどわかっていない。
本研究では、ヒトやマカクなど複数の動物種の全能性幹細胞を、三次元培養下で前・後肢や基部先端軸といった、特異的な位置情報をもった四肢軟骨に分化させる実験系を確立する。これにより、これまでの実験系では難しかったヒトやマカクのような非モデル動物の肥大軟骨へのライブイメージングや機能解析といった侵襲的アプローチを可能にし、四肢軟骨の部位・種特異的な形態形成の仕組みの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aims to establish reconstitutive models of limb cartilage morphogenesis in three-dimensional culture using the cells differentiated mouse and human pluripotent stem cells, to elucidate cellular behaviors governing tissue morphogenesis and their species-specificities. As there has not been an experimental model in which limb cartilage morphogenesis can be recapitulated in vitro, first we collected limb bud cells from mouse embryos and cultured them in a three-dimensional environment. We found the number, shapes, and growth of the cartilage could be manipulated in our model. Next, to establish human version of the in vitro limb morphogenesis model, we differentiated human pluripotent stem cells in two- and three-dimensional culture and recapitulated the morphogenetic process such that limb mesenchyme arise from the lateral plate and successfully derived limb mesenchyme-like cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、三次元培養で四肢形態形成を再構成するモデルを新たに確立するとともに、ヒト肢芽細胞様の細胞を分化させることで、ヒトの四肢形態形成を培養下で再現することに繋がる成果を得た。このことは、以下4点の発展の可能性を切り開くものであったと考えている。(1)四肢発生に関わる分子が、どのような細胞挙動を制御し、それが組織レベルの形態変化に影響を及ぼすのかを明らかにする発生生物学的知見の解明。(2)四肢形態の種ごとの違いを細胞レベルで理解する進化発生学的知見の解明。(3)ヒトの四肢先天異常の原因となる遺伝変異や薬剤の検証モデルの確立。(4)ヒト四肢の欠損に対する移植治療の確立。