Elucidation of the mechanical regulation of YAP activation during maintaining organ homeostasis and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Tao Hirotaka  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30425417)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsYAP / CODEX法 / Magnetic tweezers法 / YAPレポーターマウス / YAPメカノホメオスターシス / がんの発症・進展 / マルティプレックス・イメージング(CODEX)法 / 臓器ホメオスターシス / イメージング・マスサイトメトリー法 / メカノホメオスターシス
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちは、転写供役因子YAPによる3D臓器形成・サイズ制御のメカニズムの本質が、臓器とその周囲の細胞外環境間の双方向の力学制御を介した細胞の分化増殖制御による組織の恒常性維持(メカノホメオスターシス)であることを見出した。すなわち、臓器中の幹細胞がその周囲の細胞外環境の硬さなどの力学シグナルに応答して様々な細胞に分化するだけでなく、同じ細胞であり続けるために、逆に細胞外環境の力学特性を一定に保つ。本研究では、①臓器再生時にYAPによるメカノホメオスターシスが、いつ・どの細胞での働きによって、どのような機能を持つのか、②それが再生する臓器と再生しない臓器でどのように異なるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to understand the molecular mechanism of cancer progression as a disruption of YAP mechanical homeostasis at the single-cell level. We proceeded with the analysis of the following three projects: 1) spatio-temporal protein analysis of YAP activation, 2) quantitative analysis of the relationship between the mechanical properties of living organisms, mechanical responses, and YAP activation, and 3) analysis of the types and functions of YAP-activated cells. As for human specimen collection for this analysis, 30 colorectal cancer specimens have already been obtained to date. The CODEX equipment and reagents have already been delivered to the University and analysis has begun. In addition, the equipment for 2) and 3) and the creation of YAP reporter mice are in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でのヒトおよびマウスのがん組織を用いたCODEX法による位置情報を保持した状況で多次元プロテオミクスデータ解析により、公開されている蓄積されたビックデータと比較し、網羅的に解析することで、がん発症、進展過程における微小環境下で一見無秩序に混在するがん細胞群と自己免疫細胞群との空間的分布を数細胞レベルでのYAP活性細胞と隣接相関関係に法則性を見出す。加えて、力学的特性を合わせて解析することで、がん化しやすい微小環境の同定を行う。本研究は、将来的にはそのがん微小環境領域を作り出さない薬剤投与の検討を行う基盤となる研究ある。