Project/Area Number |
20K22658
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Atsuta Yuji 九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (80874685)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 四肢前駆細胞 / ダイレクトリプログラミング / オルガノイド / 3次元培養 / リプログラミング / 3次元培養 / 四肢形成 / 四肢再生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
四肢再生は積年の治療課題である。米国では約200万人が外傷性や先天性の四肢欠損を患っていることから、本邦においても多くの症例数が推定される。しかしながら、昨今の再生生物学の目覚ましい発展を以ってしても、切断肢を完全な四肢構造で交換、再生するという究極的な細胞療法の実現には程遠い。本研究では、四肢再生の基盤構築を念頭におき、ダイレクトリプログラミング法および3次元培養系を駆使して、線維芽細胞から四肢様オルガノイド(リムボイド)を創出する方法論を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The limb bud consists of mesenchymal progenitors derived from the lateral plate mesoderm (LPM) that produce most of the tissues of the mature limb. The LPM also gives rise to the mesodermal components of the flank and neck. However, the mesenchymal cells generated at these other axial levels cannot produce the variety of cell types found in the limb bud, even when exposed to signals responsible for organizing the limb bud. By taking advantage of a reprogramming approach, we find a set of factors (Prdm16, Zbtb16 and Lin28) that are capable of imparting limb progenitor-like properties to non-limb fibroblasts. The reprogrammed cells show similar gene expression profiles, and can differentiate into similar cell types, as endogenous limb progenitors. The further addition of Lin41 potentiates proliferation of the reprogrammed cells while suppressing differentiation. These results suggest that these same four key factors may play pivotal roles in the formation of endogenous limb progenitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で見出された成果は、四肢形成開始のメカニズムの理解を深めるとともに、四肢再生医療の発展へと寄与することが期待される。 (1)四肢形成の理解;見出されたリプログラム因子は、四肢形成過程の最初期段階である、四肢前駆細胞の特定化においても中心的な役割を果たすことが考えられる。 (2)四肢再生医療への応用;本研究成果により手足以外の細胞から直接、LP細胞を作製できることが示唆された。誘導されたリプログラム細胞は細胞治療へと活用できる可能性がある。