Molecular physiological research on conductance regulating H2O/CO2 flux in a leaf level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Mizokami Yusuke  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (60756443)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光合成 / 二酸化炭素 / 気孔 / 葉の通水性 / 葉内の二酸化炭素 / シロイヌナズナ / フラベリア / 気孔コンダクタンス / 葉肉コンダクタンス / 通水コンダクタンス / C3C4光合成 / アクアポリン / ABA / 蒸散要求量 / C4光合成
Outline of Research at the Start
陸上植物は葉からの水の流出(蒸散)と葉への水の供給のバランスを適切に制御し,同時に光合成の基質であるCO2を取り込まなくてはならない。コンダクタンスの協調した制御は,水とCO2のフラックスを制御する上でとても重要である。本研究では葉において水とCO2の拡散経路に共通項があることに注目し,蒸散速度が高い環境においてCO2拡散コンダクタンスである,gs,gm,また葉の通水コンダクタンスであるKleafがどのように制御されているかを検証する。またgs,gm,Kleaf の変化要因であるH2O/CO2透過性アクアポリンが水とCO2のフラックス制御にどのように関与しているか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the regulation mechanisms between CO2 influx and H2O efflux at a leaf level by establishing the system to evaluate CO2/H2O flux simultaneously. The different traits of leaf hydraulics were showed between C3 and C4 Flaveria. C4 Flaveria have lower leaf hydraulic conductance compared to C3 Flaveria, which can be a reason for C4 Flaveria having lower stomatal conductance. Evaluation of PIP aquaporin mutants in Alabidopsis thaliana elucidated that the PIP aquaporin isoforms used in this study play roles in stomatal regulation and leaf hydraulics in response to environmental changes, but no significant influence on CO2 diffusion inside a leaf.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陸域生態系モデルを精度良く構築するためには、CO2/H2Oフラックスに大きな影響をあたえる植物の蒸散と光合成の環境応答を理解する必要がある。本研究では個葉レベルで詳細にフラックスを解析し、光合成型の違いなどで、CO2/H2Oフラックスバランスが大きく異なることを示した。また、CO2/H2Oフラックスを同時に測定するシステムを構築したことで、今後様々な種の植物を評価できる。これらの成果は、陸域生態系モデルの精度向上とともに、今後の地球環境変化の予測などに役立つことが期待される。