A novel mechanism of organelle fission through the internal structure of mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kawanami (Akabane) Shiori  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (70793355)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア分裂 / ミトコンドリア内膜構造 / クリステ構造 / MICOS
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリアは外膜と内膜からなる二重膜オルガネラであり、融合と分裂を絶えず繰り返し、膜構造を動的に変化させている。これまで、ミトコンドリア分裂については、外膜側からの切断機構について研究が進められてきたが、分裂と連携して起こるミトコンドリア内部構造の変化は考慮されてこなかった。近年、研究代表者は、ミトコンドリア内部構造の形成を司る因子が、ミトコンドリアの分裂にも関与することを見出した。そこで本研究では、ミトコンドリア内部からの自律的な制御に着目して分裂機構を解明することで、ミトコンドリア分裂機構の全容を明らかにし、二重膜オルガネラの分裂機構と内部構造の協調についての理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria, double-membrane bounded organelles, maintain normal function by dynamically changing their membrane structure. In this study, we investigated the mechanisms of mitochondrial fission, focusing on autonomously regulation via the internal structure of mitochondria, in order to understand coordination between fission and the internal structure of double-membrane bounded organelles. We analyzed mitochondrial function under hypoxia, physiological conditions that induce mitochondrial fission. Under hypoxia, aggregated proteins were detected in the mitochondrial matrix, and stress-inducible transcription factors were highly expressed. These results indicated that stress response is induced by protein aggregation under hypoxia, suggesting that stress response pathways are involved in mitochondrial fission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのミトコンドリア分裂の研究はすべて、細胞質からの作用による外膜からの切断に着目したものであり、分裂時における内膜構造の変化は考慮されてこなかった。また、分裂時における膜融合因子やクリステ構造形成因子の役割を検討した報告はなく、本研究が先駆けて行うアプローチである。本研究は、内部からの自律的な制御に着目してミトコンドリア分裂機構を解明することで、ミトコンドリア分裂の全体像を明らかにするとともに、様々な生物種の二重膜オルガネラにおける分裂の生理的意義の理解につながると考えられる。