DCTN1 binds to TDP-43 and regulates TDP-43 aggregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kawada Junichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (00312207)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダイナクチン / ダイニン / TDP-43 / Perry病 / 細胞内輸送 / タンパク質凝集体 / モデルマウス / Perry症候群 / 凝集体
Outline of Research at the Start
TDP-43は、種々の神経変性疾患で見られる凝集体の主要成分である。核に存在するべきTDP-43を核外で凝集させる病的機構は不明である。私共は、ダイナクチン1 (DCTN1;ダイニンモータ制御複合体の最大サブユニットで、Perry症候群の原因遺伝子産物)が、TDP-43と相互作用することを見出した。本研究では、DCTN1-TDP-43相互作用の特性と意義を明らかにする。Perry症候群で、この相互作用の異常がTDP-43輸送系を破綻させ、細胞質内凝集体形成を促進する仮説を証明する。更に、DCTN1変異によるTDP-43凝集の仕組みから出発し、種々の神経変性疾患に共通な発症機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A major hallmark of several neurodegenerative diseases, including ALS, is cytoplasmic aggregation of TDP-43. Perry disease is a type of TDP-43 proteinopathy. The causative gene DCTN1 encodes the largest subunit of the dynactin complex. Dynactin binds to cytoplasmic dynein and regulates dynein-mediated retrograde transport. Perry disease-linked missense mutations (e.g. p.G71A) impair microtubule-binding abilities of DCTN1. However, how DCTN1 mutations cause TDP-43 proteinopathy remains unclear. We found that DCTN1 bound to TDP-43. Biochemical analysis using DCTN1 mutants revealed that the DCTN1 CAP-Gly-basic domain, dynactin domain, and C-terminal region bound to TDP-43. Remarkably, the p.G71A mutation affected TDP-43-interacting ability of DCTN1. Overexpression of DCTN1G71A induced cytoplasmic aggregation of TDP-43. We thus identified DCTN1 as a new player in TDP-43 transport, providing insights into the pathological mechanisms of Perry disease and other TDP-43 proteinopathies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TDP-43は、ALSをはじめとする複数の神経変性疾患で見られる異常凝集体の主成分である。本来は核に存在するべきTDP-43を細胞質内で凝集させる病的仕組みは、未解明のままである。我々は、DCTN1(ダイニンと呼ばれるモータータンパク質の運動性を制御するアダプター分子であり、Perry病の原因遺伝子産物)が、TDP-43に結合することを見出した。更に、DCTN1-TDP-43結合の制御異常により、細胞質内凝集体が形成される仕組みの一端を明らかにした。この仕組みが、ALSなどの発症に広く関与する可能性がある。