Evolutionary background of parasitic pollinators in pollination mutualism by seed-eating insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0703:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Saori  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 研究員 (10877319)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハナホソガ属 / コミカンソウ科 / 絶対送粉共生系 / 虫こぶ / 相利共生 / 送粉共生 / コマユバチ科 / 寄生蜂
Outline of Research at the Start
生物種間の相利共生は、何らかのメカニズムにより安定的に維持されていると考えられてきた。しかし申請者らは、コミカンソウ科植物とそれらの花に送粉・産卵するガ類(ハナホソガ属)との送粉共生関係で、共生者から寄生者になったと考えられるハナホソガ種を見出した。この寄生的送粉者は虫こぶ形成性を持ち、宿主の種子生産を著しく低下させる。一方、寄生蜂による寄生率は共生的送粉者より低い。そこで本研究では、この種が寄生蜂からの防衛のために虫こぶ形成性を進化させたことで寄生的になり、共生的送粉者を絶滅させながら分布を広げていると仮説を立て、飼育系を用いた操作実験とハナホソガの遺伝的変異の地理的パターンにより検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of the ubiquity of the mutualisms between species, it has been thought that some mechanism is responsible for the stable maintenance of the mutualisms. However, there have been reports of mutualisms in which no such mechanism exists, suggesting that the mutualisms are maintained while dynamically changing, but this has not yet been verified. In this study, I hypothesized that seed-eating pollinators in a pollination mutualism system become parasitic pollinators by acquiring the ability to form insect gall, driving to extinction seed-eating mutualist of the same genus that share a host plant. The results suggest that (1) parasitic pollinators have expanded their distribution in recent years and (2) the evolutionary background of insect gall formation may be partly due to interactions with host plants as well as the influence of parasitic wasps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、相利共生の利益とコストのバランスに関わる共生者の形質が変化した共生系に着目し、その進化背景の解明にアプローチした。従来の研究では、相利共生の安定性が「制裁」のみで説明されており、そうした共生者の形質は変化せず、一定に保たれると考えられてきた。それに対して、本研究の結果は様々な要因により相利共生の利益とコストに関わる形質は常に変化し続けているという、新たな見方の一つの根拠となる研究である。したがって、相利共生系は、「制裁」などの機構により定常状態に維持されているのではなく、様々な要因によりダイナミックに変化しながら維持されている、という新しい見方を提示する。