Mechanisms and strategies of female transfer in the two Pan species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0703:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Toda Kazuya  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究員 (20881931)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsボノボ / チンパンジー / 思春期 / 種間比較 / 異時性 / 性ホルモン / 発達 / 酵素免疫測定法 / 集団間移籍 / クレアチニン / エストロゲン / 尿比重 / メスの生活史 / 身体的・性的発達
Outline of Research at the Start
メンバーシップの安定した集団で生活する動物にとって、出自集団から他集団への「移籍」は大きな潜在的コストを伴う生活史上の重要なイベントである。遺伝的に極めて近いPan属の2種、ボノボとチンパンジーの間ではメスが移籍する年齢が大きく異なる。この移籍適齢期の種差には、メスが互いに寛容で協力的なボノボとメスが排他的で特定のメスとの関係を保持するチンパンジーの社会性の違いが関与していると考えられる。本研究では、野生のボノボとチンパンジーを対象に行動観察及び尿中ホルモンの分析を実施することで、両種のメスの身体的・性的・社会的な発達パターンを精査し比較することで、メスの移籍の適応戦略を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dispersal from the natal group is an important life history event of an individual in the developmental process. Its timing is not only related to socio-ecological conditions but also individual developmental level. In this project, I aimed to investigate a species difference in female developmental rates between the two Pan species, bonobos and chimpanzees, to examine developmental and socio-ecological factors affecting female dispersal timings. As a result so far, I reported that female bonobos disperse at the early stage of puberty by analyzing sex steroids from urine samples collected non-invasibly from wild female bonobos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ボノボのメスはチンパンジーのメスよりも早い年齢で出自集団を離れる。最適戦略説に基づけば、各種のメスの分散年齢はそれぞれの社会環境に適したタイミングを反映していると考えられる。しかし、分散時またはその前後のメスの性成熟段階に関する知見は非常に限られていた。本研究は、野生のボノボのメスから尿試料を採取し、彼女らの分散時期が思春期の初期段階であることを明らかにした。本研究に続いてチンパンジーのメスを対象に同様の研究を実施することで、両種の発達パターンを考慮しつつ、各種のメスの分散戦略を検討できる。これにより、社会環境の違いが発達上の生活史イベントに与える影響について重要な知見が得られる可能性がある。