Project/Area Number |
20K22670
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0703:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | メイオベントス / 動吻動物 / 系統進化 / 種多様性 / 分類 / トゲカワムシ / 分子系統樹 / 系統 / 多様性 / 進化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
砂の隙間には多様なメイオベントス(小型底生動物)が生息している。メイオベントスは高い種多様性を誇る事で知られるが、その系統進化学的研究例は極わずかにしか行われておらず、砂の隙間という環境下で、どのような進化・多様化が起こってきたか、明らかになっていない。トゲカワムシ科動吻動物はメイオベントスの一群で、多様な海底環境に生息する。また種レベルで生息環境固有性が高く、多様な生息環境に適応進化してきたグループといえる。本研究ではトゲカワムシ科動吻動物を対象に種網羅的な系統解析を行い、本グループ内の系統関係および進化史の解明を目指す。本研究を通じ、砂の隙間環境下での進化・多様化メカニズム解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thi study conducted a phylogenetic and evolutionary analysis of the family Echinoderidae (Phylum Kinorhyncha) as a model for the morphological evolution of meiobenthos. The morphological, ecological, and molecular information on all available known species as well as those on undescribed species collected before the study, was investigated. The phylogenetic tree of the family was conducted based on the molecular data (18S+28S+COI gene sequences for 127 individuals from 78 species), which allowed to identify major groups and their phylogenetic relationships within the family. While each of the groups shared common morphological traits, it was suggested that the groups may have adapted and expanded into variable environments independently. The presence of several undescribed or cryptic species were also detected in the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
顕微鏡サイズの動物でありながら、非常に高い形態的・生態的・種多様性を誇るメイオベントスだが、その進化プロセスについては未解明であった。本研究成果であるトゲカワムシ科動吻動物の系統関係や、系統関係から示唆される形態進化プロセスは、本グループおよびメイオベントスの進化・適応・種分化理解の礎となると期待できる。また本研究にて、トゲカワムシ科内に数多くの未記載種・隠蔽種や、未記載種のみからなる系統群の存在が明らかになった。これは、本グループの種多様性が、現在知られているものより遥かに高いことを示している。今後の分類・系統進化学的解析によって、種多様性の実態や進化プロセスの理解が進むことが期待される。