Project/Area Number |
20K22674
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | マウス / 化学遺伝学 / レム睡眠 / ノンレム睡眠 / 脳幹 / アデノ随伴ウイルス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
レム睡眠のメカニズムと機能は古くから多くの研究者の興味を集めてきたが、その実態は現在でもほとんどわかっていない。申請者は最近、レム睡眠量が極めて多い遺伝子改変マウスの作製に成功した。本研究では申請者が発見した本マウスを基に、レム睡眠のメカニズムと機能の探索を行う。レム睡眠のメカニズム解明のため、本マウスにおけるレム睡眠量増加の神経基盤の解明を試みる。レム睡眠の機能の探索のため、レム睡眠量増加が認知機能や神経可塑性に影響を与えるか解析を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mammalian sleep comprises two distinct stages: REM (rapid eye movement) sleep and non-REM sleep. The mechanisms and functions of REM sleep are still poorly understood. I have focused on the medulla, where active involvement in the regulation of REM sleep has been recently suggested. As a result, I have succeeded in genetically identifying neurons that strongly induce REM sleep. By utilizing mice in which the amount of REM sleep can be artificially controlled established in this study, these results are expected to contribute to understanding the functions of REM sleep in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、これまで理解が進んでいなかった延髄領域でレム睡眠を生み出す神経回路メカニズムを明らかにした。本研究を端として、レム睡眠のメカニズムの全貌の解明に貢献する可能性が期待される。また、レム睡眠はストーリー性に富む夢を生じる脳状態であると知られる。レム睡眠のメカニズム解析は夢を生じるメカニズムやその機能に関する考察にも発展する可能性が期待される。