Regenerative medicine for acute brain injury using radical-containing nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toshihide  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (50881562)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords頭部外傷 / 再生医療 / E-Cadherin / N-Cadherin / フリーラジカル / マウス頭部外傷モデル / 歯髄幹細胞 / RNP / 外傷性脳損傷 / ラジカル含有ナノ粒子 / 歯髄幹細胞移植
Outline of Research at the Start
外傷性脳挫傷急性期ではフリーラジカル・活性酸素が大量に産生され、移植幹細胞の生着には非適応な環境である。申請者はフリーラジカルスカベンジャーであるラジカル含有ナノ粒子(RNP: Redox-active nitroxide radical-containing nanoparticle)を外傷性脳損傷マウスに投与することで、フリーラジカル・活性酸素が除去されたことを報告した。本研究では外傷性脳損傷マウスの急性期挫傷脳に歯髄由来神経幹細胞を直接移植するのと同時に、RNPの直接投与も併用する。そうすることで挫傷脳のフリーラジカル・活性酸素を除去し、移植幹細胞の生着に寄与すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been pointed out that Embryonic Stem Cells (ES cells) may regulate the maturation of transplanted cells through E-Cadherin, which may promote the engraftment and proliferation of transplanted cells. Conversely, N-Cadherin may play an important role in neuronal migration and maturation, which may promote neuronal proliferation after transplant cell engraftment. First, we tested the possibility of using E-Cadherin and N-Cadherin antibodies to control cell maturation in dental pulp stem cells, which are mesenchymal cells.
The E-Cadherin group suggested that hypoxia may cause less damage to cells; the N-Cadherin group suggested the possibility of a cell maturation-promoting effect; and the N-Cadherin group suggested the possibility of a cell maturation-promoting effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の神経分化誘導方法では幹細胞の分化、増殖が進み、長期に未成熟状態を維持することが困難であるが、E-cadherinを介した幹細胞は未成熟を維持し増殖能も有することが報告されている。逆にN-Cadherinは神経細胞の移動・遊走と成熟に重要な役割を果たすことが報告されている。本研究において、ヒト歯髄幹細胞の培養においてもE-CadherinとN-Cadherinのこのような役割が示された。
この結果は、細胞培養を行う今後の研究においても応用できるものであり意義があると考えられる。