Understanding of speech characteristics in autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Daikoku Tatsuya  東京大学, ニューロインテリジェンス国際研究機構, 特任助教 (60886464)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords当事者化 / 音声リズム / 階層性 / 気づき / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 発話音声 / リズムの階層性 / 移動エントロピー / 会話 / 確率的振幅変調 / 韻律 / 音声 / プロソディ / 階層 / 発話 / 言語リズム / 振幅変調 / 発話リズム / 音声解析 / 脳波 / 発達
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の調査によると,発達障害とされる人の割合は約10%にのぼり,その障害特性が正確に理解されていない社会環境におかれてしまうことで,社会への適応に苦しんでいる発達障害者は多く存在している.特に,自閉スペクトラム症の発話では,抑揚の全体的な乏しさや,特徴的な抑揚・強勢があるなど,定型発達者と比べて独特なプロソディ(韻律)が報告されている.本研究では,定型発達者が自閉スペクトラム症の韻律的特徴を理解し,学習できるようなシステムを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the phonological hierarchy during conversations between individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) and typically developed individuals (TD). The results showed that the speech rhythm of TD speech and TD-directed speech, as well as ASD speech and ASD-directed speech, were similar. These findings suggested that the TD individuals who noticed the speech characteristics of the participants (interlocutors) adjust their own speech to match the speech characteristics of their interlocutors, including those with ASD. These results were submitted to an academic journal as an English-language paper, and are currently under review (minor revision). The paper under review has also been submitted as a preprint (PsyArxiv, 10.31234/osf.io/4agcw).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は皆,様々な個性や価値観を理解し合い,共に多様性社会を築いていく社会的当事者である.しかし,現代社会では多くの物事(災害や芸術)に対して多数派に合わせて価値が決定され,当事者-非当事者間で価値(観)のずれが生じてしまっている.このずれによって,歴史や文化,個性が正しく理解されず少数派を生きづらくするといった問題が起こっている. 本研究は,当事者の発話特性が自身と違うことに「気づく」ことで,どのように当事者化されていくのかを明らかにした.本研究を通して、皆が社会的当事者として真に個性や価値観を共有し合える多様性社会へ貢献できるかもしれない.