Project/Area Number |
20K22678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Hira Riichiro 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (80712299)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | BMI / マルチ電極 / Optogenetics / ラット / 小脳 / 大脳基底核 / RNN / 意図 / ドーパミン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、意図的に学習を促進することができるか、またそれは脳神経回路の如何なる性質によるものなのかを問う。学習を促進する報酬信号と考えられている、中脳ドーパミン細胞の発火頻度をターゲットに、動物が意図的に制御可能かどうかをBMI(Brain Machine Interface)を用いて調べる。また、強化学習を自律的に行う様々なニューラルネットを作成し、それらが教師信号や報酬予測信号自体を自律的に強化できるかどうかを調べることで、実験結果が示唆する意図的制御の神経回路原理を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An experimental system was constructed to stimulate a 32x32 grid with blue light (450 nm) at 10 Hz for 5 msec each, using a custom-made scanning opttogenetis system. Neuropixels probes were inserted into the cerebellum and basal ganglia to record neural activity while stimulating an area of the cortex of ChR2 transgenic rats. The Neuropixels probe can simultaneously record 384 electrodes, and single neuron activity of these 384 channels was monitored in real time. This system enabled an operant conditioning of single neuron activity very efficiently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、384電極同時記録により多数の神経細胞を同時に記録しながら、そのうちの一つの細胞の入力パターンを同定しつつ、さらにその神経細胞が意図的制御可能かどうかを調べることができるシステムを構築した。単一神経細胞オペラント条件付けを、系統的に行う事ができるため、どの細胞活動(どのような入力パーンを持った細胞活動)が意図的制御可能なのかを網羅的に調べることができると考えれる。ターゲットにする神経細胞を、学習に関わるもの、例えばドーパミン細胞や、プルキンエ細胞の複雑スパイクにすることで、学習を意図的に制御可能かという問題に答えることができる可能性がある。