Project/Area Number |
20K22679
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Asai Hirotaka 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 特命助教 (60883626)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 細胞集団 / 海馬 / 皮質 / 高次脳機能 / 学習 / 神経接続 / クラスター型プロトカドヘリン / in vivoイメージング / 免疫組織化学染色 / c-fos / in vivo多色イメージング / 顕微鏡 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / セルアセンブリ / 情報処理 / 神経活動 / cFos / カルシウムイメージング / 学習・記憶 / クラスター型プロトカドヘリンβ / CRISPR/Cas9 / 神経細胞亜集団 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は脳内の神経細胞集団による情報処理メカニズムの解明を目的としている。学習・記憶などの高次脳機能は単一の神経細胞というよりも細胞集団により達成されていることが近年わかりつつある。特に空間情報の記憶は、海馬の神経細胞集団に蓄えられているが、その細胞集団がどのように形成されるのかはわかっていない。本研究では、記憶情報を担う神経細胞集団は予め決められていると仮説を立て、その細胞集団形成に関わる分子群としてクラスター型プロトカドヘリンに着目した。この分子群で形成された神経細胞集団が神経活動時の基本単位として使われているか明らかにすることで、脳の情報処理の細胞レベルでのメカニズム解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I showed the possiblity that cells expressing specific isoforms of clustered protocadherin (Pcdh) are functionally connected between hippocampus and cortex. Specifically, the number of cells expressing both a specific isoform of Pcdh and a neural activity marker which is induced by novel context exploration significantly correlated between hippocampus and cortex. Artificially activating cells expressing the specific isoform of Pcdh in the cortex, upstream of the hippocampus, increased the expression of neural activity markers in the same isoform-expressing cells in the hippocampus. An in vivo dual colour fluorescence microscopy technique was established to observe cells expressing the specific isoform of Pcdh and neural activity. I found that the expression of specific isoforms of Pcdh did not affect neuronal activity at the cellular level in the hippocampus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により海馬皮質間での神経活動をする細胞集団が細胞接着分子により予め形成されている可能性が示唆された。これは学習などの高次脳機能時に活動する細胞集団がランダムではなく、発現する分子などで形成された細胞集団が活動時に使われている可能性を示すものである。本研究では、主に興奮性神経細胞に着目して機能的な細胞集団の形成に関して研究を進めてきたが、今後は抑制性神経細胞やグリア細胞といった他の細胞種も含めた細胞集団の形成・機能の研究や海馬皮質間で見られた機能的な接続がより広範囲な脳領域でも見られるか詳細に調べることで、脳内の情報処理メカニズムの解明が期待される。