Development and application of X-ray optogenetics of low dose and low invasiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2021)
Nagoya University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Takanori  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50884475)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光遺伝学 / X線 / シンチレータ / ドーパミン神経 / ドパミン神経 / シンチレータマイクロ粒子 / ChRmine / ドーパミン
Outline of Research at the Start
「光遺伝学」は、光感受性タンパク質(オプシン)分子を特定細胞に発現させ、光照射により細胞機能変化を誘導する技術である。しかしながら、可視光領域の刺激光を用いるため、その組織透過性が低く、脳深部組織への適用が困難である。この問題を克服するため、我々は生体透過性が極めて高いX線とX線を可視光へと変換するシンチレータ(Ce:GAGG)を用いた新規な光操作法を開発した。本手法の現時点での問題点は、実験動物に対する組織侵襲と被爆放射線量の大きさである。そこで、本研究では、Ce:GAGG粒子や高光感受性オプシンを用いて極めて低侵襲・低線量な遠隔的神経活動操作法を世界に先駆けて確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed deep brain wireless and fiberless optogenetic tools using X-rays with high biological permeability and a scintillator (Ce: GAGG) that can convert X-rays to visible light (Matsubara et al., Nat. Communi. 2021). By injecting scintillators around opsin-expressing neurons, we have succeeded in inducing neural activity and neuron-specific behavior by X-irradiation. Using highly light-sensitive opsins, particle scintillators, and pulsed X-ray irradiation, we reduced the invasiveness to brain tissue and the radiation dose of X-rays. This tool is expected to be useful for various basic research and clinical treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光遺伝学は、光感受性タンパク質を特定の細胞に発現させ、可視光を用いて神経活動を自由に操作できる方法である。しかしながら、可視光の生体透過性は極めて低いため、目的部位が深部の場合は光ファイバーを脳内に挿入する必要があり、脳組織の侵襲や行動制限を伴う。生体透過性が極めて高いX線を用いることで、それらの問題点を解決することができる。また、X線の特性から大型の実験動物や鳥類、霊長類にも応用可能である。従って、この技術は制限のない状態で動物の行動観察や神経活動操作を可能にし、神経科学の研究を広く進展させることができる。