Association of RNA helicase with mitochondrial damage in ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Hikiami Ryota  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 客員助教 (10885354)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsALS / FUS / RNA helicase / DHX30 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ミトコンドリア / RNAヘリカーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
ALS(筋萎縮性側索硬化症)は大脳・脊髄の運動神経細胞を選択的に変性する、致死的な神経難病です。我々はALS関連遺伝子であるFUSの結合タンパク質として、あるミトコンドリアタンパク質を新たに同定しました。本研究では、同定したミトコンドリアタンパク質の、FUS変異体が来す神経毒性における重要性を明らかにし、ALS病態において果たす役割を解明する事により、有効な治療法が存在しないALSの治療研究を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FUS is one of the causative genes of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). In this study, we identified DHX30 as an interacting protein with FUS. DHX30 is an RNA helicase localizing mainly within mitochondria and required for the translation of mitochondrial DNA. It is speculated that DHX30 play an important role in central nervous system, considering previous reports that the missense mutations in the DHX30 gene have been identified as a genetic cause of neurodevelopmental disorders. FUS mutants disrupted the conformation of mitochondrial DHX30 via excessive disulfide formation, leading to its loss of function, mitochondrial dysfunction and neuronal cytotoxicity. Further studies are needed to determine whether restoration of DHX30 function could be a potential therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FUS遺伝子変異は本邦の家族性ALSで2番目に多く、孤発性ALSでは最も多い遺伝子変異で、その一部は若年発症・急速進行性ALSの原因となります。ただその病態機序は不明で、有効な治療法はありません。私達の研究により、ALS-FUSのミトコンドリア障害において、DHX30が鍵分子である可能性が示唆されました。また遺伝子変異のない孤発性ALSでもDHX30が関与している可能性も考慮されました。DHX30の機能回復は、神経難病であるALSの治療ターゲットとして今後の発展性が期待されます。