Establishment of a research platform for studying CNS macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Takahiro  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (80615287)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミクログリア / 脳境界マクロファージ / 中枢神経系疾患 / 脳 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 中枢神経系マクロファージ / Hexb / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
脳および脊髄を含む中枢神経系組織には、実質に存在するミクログリア細胞に加え、境界領域に種類の異なるマクロファージ[CNS-associated macrophages(CAMs)]が存在する。本研究では、以下2項目 (1) シングルセルトランスクリプトーム解析技術を用いたミクログリアおよびCAMsの遺伝子発現プロファイルの包括的比較解析によるミクログリア特異的遺伝子の特定、 (2) ミクログリア特異的遺伝子のプロモーターを用いた細胞種特異的遺伝子改変マウスの作成およびその機能解析を進め、ミクログリアおよびCAMsの機能解明に向けた研究基盤の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central nervous system (CNS) hosts a variety of innate immune cells including macrophages, which are found either in the parenchyma, called microglia, or at the CNS interfaces, such as leptomeningeal, and perivascular macrophages (CNS-associated macrophages). To date, little is known about their cell-type-specific roles in the absence of suitable tools, allowing for functional discrimination between microglia and CNS-associated macrophages. To develop a new microglia gene targeting model, we first applied single-cell RNA-sequencing to identify a stably expressed microglia core geneduring homeostasis and disease. Then, we generated novel mouse lines taht specifically target microglia. In summary, our novel genetic tools will provide a valuable option to study microglia functions in the CNS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミクログリアおよび脳境界マクロファージは、その発生メカニズムおよび遺伝子発現プロファイルに類似性が認められ、現存する遺伝子改変マウスではそれらを正確に分けて生理学的および病態生理学的な機能を解析することは難しい。そのため、これまで“ミクログリアが関与する”と考えられてきた中枢性応答や疾患発症メカニズムにおいて、実はその役割がほとんど分かっていない脳境界マクロファージが重要な役割を担っている可能性も十分にある。そのため、本研究により開発された新規細胞機能操作ツールは、今後ミクログリアと脳境界マクロファージを区別して詳細な機能解明を進めていく過程において非常に有用なツールになると考えられる。